Welcome Guest ( Log In · Register · Change Skins )
Global PokedeX Plus
Lab · Shelter · Main · Dex · PC · Shop · Stats · Help · Rules · Users Online · IRC Chat
GPX+ GPXPlus Forums Member Options
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Can't put a pokemon in my VS seeker?
tanzelt
post Aug 13 2013, 02:56 PM
Post #1


Pokémon Trainer
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 21-June 13
Member No.: 200 000

Active Squad



I can't seem to get any pokemon into my VS Seeker. It was working fine up until a day or two ago (maybe a bit before that because I hadn't used it for a few days); but now if I try to do it from my PC, I select a pokemon, then I click on the VS seeker, and the page does a weird sort of flicker like it refreshed itself and nothing happens - the pokemon is still selected and still in the place it started.

I tried moving one to my party and moving it to the VS Seeker from the options there, but the VS Seeker doesn't even show up under the 'move to' area.

I've double-checked that the pokemon I'm trying to move aren't locked or anything. I can move them to other PC boxes, in and out of my party/daycare/etc. just fine. I have also tried doing a hard refresh on the PC page, it didn't fix anything, not that I expected it to since it's not working from my party either...

I'm not sure if this is actually a glitch or not, I get the feeling I'm missing something, so I'm sorry if this is just a user error...but if there is an issue, the fact that it isn't saying as much at the seeker itself (I checked, it says I can move a pokemon there) or when I try to move it from the PC is confusing me. facepalm.gif

This post has been edited by tanzelt: Aug 13 2013, 02:57 PM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Amberfunk
post Aug 14 2013, 12:45 AM
Post #2


Gym Leader
Group Icon

Group: +Donors
Posts: 517
Joined: 16-July 10
From: Chicago
Member No.: 105 850

Beautiful Change



What browser are you using?


--------------------



Geno's ~


Credits (click to show)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Big Bidoof
post Aug 14 2013, 06:33 AM
Post #3


Watching YOU
Group Icon

Group: Root Administrators
Posts: 1 850
Joined: 11-June 07
From: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Member No.: 1

Active Squad



There's a good chance you don't have enough points to enter the Pokemon in question, yup yup.


--------------------
"Java is to JavaScript as ham is to hamster."





Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

tanzelt
post Aug 15 2013, 07:19 PM
Post #4


Pokémon Trainer
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 0
Joined: 21-June 13
Member No.: 200 000

Active Squad



QUOTE(Big Bidoof @ Aug 14 2013, 07:33 AM) *
There's a good chance you don't have enough points to enter the Pokemon in question, yup yup.


Ahhh, that would probably be the problem. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post


Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th June 2019 - 02:47 AM
All content and images ©2007-2015 GPX.Plus and Shiny New Software, LLC. Powered By IPB 2.3.1 © 2019 IPS, Inc.
Optimal viewing in the latest version of Safari, Chrome, or Firefox, 1024x768+.