Movies!, Favorites, Least Favorites. |
Oct 24 2009, 08:16 PM
Post
#61
|
|
I have no life. Group: Members Posts: 75 Joined: 16-June 09 Member No.: 35 018 The Ultimate Team |
Likes: Harry Potter 1-6, although with number 6 they added a part in the middle that shouldn't have been added
Also: Mulan (which our school is doing a production of), Pokemon 1 and 2 because they have Misty, who rules, and the Avatar the last Airbender TV movie, because I am obsessed with that show. Dislikes: Eragon, because they completely, totally, and 100% RUINED the book! Eragon's gedwey ignasia should have been a silvery patch on his hand, not a scar that looks like a coiled dragon in the shape of an "e", Arya was supposed to have black hair, pointed ears, and green eyes, and be passed out from poisoning when they found her, not able to walk, talk, and help with the campsite, Saphira was supposed to have wing membranes, not feathers, Urgals were supposed to have horns, there were supposed to be dwarves in the movie because they play a tremendous role in the second and third books, the Ra'zac were supposed to have beetle-like faces, not beetle-covered faces, and Galbatorix was not supposed to appear at all! I had to stop three-quarters of the way through because I just couldn't keep watching it! Thank you for letting me rant a bit, I just do not like that movie and I extremely discourage anyone with any plans to read the book from watching that movie. -------------------- Currently hunting for: Shiny Charmander I deeply apologize for my signature's profound lack of awesome. |
|
Oct 25 2009, 02:19 PM
Post
#62
|
|
guy standing in middle of traffic Group: Members Posts: 62 Joined: 9-October 09 From: American rock AL Member No.: 67 473 Dream Party |
My favorite movies would be:Star Wars 1 and 2,and Giratina and the SkyWarrior.
Least favorite would be:The First pokemon Movie. -------------------- |
|
Oct 27 2009, 05:00 PM
Post
#63
|
|
not really a dog Group: Members Posts: 308 Joined: 29-April 09 Member No.: 17 244 Active Squad |
Animated: Mulan Real: When Harry Met Sally mulan awww! (i had an old video that had a mulan trailer on it but videos are old Man, I can't really pick a truly favorite movie. I'll try my best. Favorite animated: The Land Before Time Favorite real-life: Monty Python and the Holy Grail Favorite recently seen movie: District 9 the land before time little foot xD they are making a shrek goes fouth and a 5 film that just gunna ruin a good film (but a toy story 3 sounds good ) pixar are going to make a movie called newt xD (heard it here first :P) a bugs life, toy story 1 and 2 were great! (saw up and i cried the whole time ) yup i liked sherk toy story (1 and 2) buglife, mulan, 101 dalmations and lilo and sticth xD -------------------- |
|
Oct 28 2009, 12:32 AM
Post
#64
|
|
Pokémon Trainer Group: Members Posts: 11 Joined: 8-August 09 From: seattle Member No.: 55 139 destiny team |
coraline
9 naruto ratatouille push are all awesome! -------------------- |
|
Dec 10 2009, 06:17 PM
Post
#65
|
|
Abysswalker Group: +Donors Posts: 191 Joined: 4-July 09 From: Back of beyond Member No.: 42 416 Just here for a laff |
I'd have to say The Nightmare Before Christmas, The Corpse Bride and the Star Wars saga. Those would have to be my absolute faves. Speaking of which I can't wait until the newest version of Alice in Wonderland comes out, Tim Burton is directing it this time!
-------------------- |
|
Dec 18 2009, 10:59 PM
Post
#66
|
|
Pokémon Trainer Group: Members Posts: 17 Joined: 25-April 09 Member No.: 15 925 =P |
Any classic Disney movies (Lion King, Aladdin, Mulan, etc.), the Star Wars Saga, PotC, Robin Hood and the Prince of Thieves (the Kevin Costner/Morgan Freeman movie, not BBC series), Harry Potter (for the most part - the only single movie that I would count as one of my all time faves is the sixth one).
As for least favorites... TWILIGHT. GARGHHHH. Eragon. I actually don't think I've watched any movies I just downright hated... I'm sure I'll think of some later. -------------------- |
|
Dec 26 2009, 04:44 PM
Post
#67
|
|
Pokémon Trainer Group: Members Posts: 36 Joined: 23-December 09 From: Planet Dirt Member No.: 77 467 Party |
Let's see...
Favorites: Transformers: The Movie (1986) Transformers (2007) Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009) <-- I see a pattern here. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? Wall*E Least Favorites: Spider-Man 3 (Emo dancing Spider-Man. Why? Just why?) Mars Attacks! (It was a bit too repetitive.) Cool World (A poorly done Roger Rabbit knock off. Just no.) On the Fence: Cloverfield (Great movie, but I had vertigo for weeks after watching it. Watch it at your own risk.) -------------------- Lugnut used Punch of Kill Everything! It's super effective! |
|
Dec 26 2009, 05:03 PM
Post
#68
|
|
Pokémon Trainer Group: Members Posts: 3 Joined: 8-May 09 From: Săo Paulo, Brazil Member No.: 20 656 Team Dai-Gurren |
Likes: Ice Age (1-2-3); All pokémon movies; Toy Story; MIB (1-2); Gekijouban Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann: Guren-Hen and some other those I can't remember the name right now ._.
Dislikes: All Disney Movies made for teenagers those have the same story, EVER. And I think I won't like The Lightning Thief. I've read the series until The Titan's Curse (The fourth and fifth book haven't been published until now), and the movie has a lot of errors, like Annabeth's hair and weapons (in the movie she has black hair and an arrow-launcher, and in the book she's blonde and has a knife), and the fact that the movie has the Hydra, even the fact that Hydra just appears in the second book. -------------------- |
|
Feb 13 2010, 07:20 AM
Post
#69
|
|
True king Group: +Donors Posts: 2 820 Joined: 5-August 08 From: Ireland Member No.: 2 552 The Runaways |
Tropic Thunder. Won a HMV voucher in school yesterday and decided to buy the movie along with Transporter 3 with it. It is so stupid it's actually quite funny. And Downey's hilarious as a black dude. xD
-------------------- Software engineer by day. Hermit writer by night. nothing is impossible chasing a super hero on the run |
|
Apr 23 2010, 04:39 PM
Post
#70
|
|
Cuteness is only but an act... Group: Members Posts: 243 Joined: 10-August 09 From: Why do you need to know? Member No.: 55 778 Heck yeah we PWN! |
Favorites:
Bleach: Diamond Dust Rebellion Madagascar 1 & 2 Shrek 1,2 & 3 How to Train Your Dragon Pokemon: Mewtwo Strikes Back Pokemon: Mewtwo Returns Kung Fu Panda Lion Kind 1 & 2 Percy Jackson: The Lightning Thief Jaws 1 & 2 Twister Lake Placid Toy Story 1 & 2 Cars Ratatouille Wall-E The Secret of Nimh Least Favorites: Lake Placid 2 Sea Snakes Pokemon: Destiny Deoxys The Little Mermaid Snow White Sleeping Beauty Beauty and the Beast Lilo and Stitch Scooby-Doo: The Mystery Begins Hell Boy 1 & 2 -------------------- Stuff Madez 4 Me (click to show ) |
|
Apr 24 2010, 04:17 AM
Post
#71
|
|
Gentleman Bastard Group: Members Posts: 360 Joined: 15-April 10 From: Philippines Member No.: 93 071 smogon ban genies pls |
Likes:
9- Some of you may not have seen the movie, but watch the trailer, it's really badass. Gladiator- This movie was amazing. Cloverfield- Actually pretty good. Blade 3- F@CK YEAH! Godzilla Final Wars: I am a big Godzilla fan, enough said. Dislikes: High School Musical (All)- Disney just became my hatest channel when this came up, why Disney? WHYYYY??? And they had to make sequels! Twilight- Vampires used to be badass villains who could turn to bats, now they're just modern gay guys who can glitter. Camp Rock- F*@K YOU DISNEY! Land of the Lost- Seriously, that was stupid. -------------------- ayy
|
|
May 31 2010, 11:49 AM
Post
#72
|
|
Don't question Zoroark or Zoroark will question you. Group: Members Posts: 81 Joined: 30-May 10 From: Under your bed or in your closet. Member No.: 98 313 Hunting Shiny Pokemon |
My top favorite movie is How to Train Your Dragon 3D. Dragons PWNS ALL!
-------------------- |
|
Jun 23 2010, 08:37 PM
Post
#73
|
|
Even if I can't see the future, I'll keep walking. Group: Members Posts: 2 338 Joined: 23-May 09 From: Colony 9 Member No.: 26 202 GHOSTIES |
Favorites:
All Pokemon movies Star Wars saga Inkheart Classic Disney movies (especially The Lion King) How to Train Your Dragon Harry Potter Holes All Pixar movies (except maybe Ratatouille and Cars, those were just okay) Least favorites: Twilight Eragon High School Musical In the middle: Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief Avatar Shrek (haven't seen 4 yet) Madagascar -------------------- |
|
Jun 23 2010, 09:18 PM
Post
#74
|
|
Veteran Group: +Donors Posts: 1 613 Joined: 29-July 08 From: Winnipeg, Manitoba Member No.: 2 482 Active Squad |
Likes:
-Elephant Man -Grizzly Man (This guy is cool and you know it!) -The Shining -2001 Space Odyssey -Clockwork Orange -Beetlejuice -Taxi Driver (1976) -Evangelion: 1.1x You Are (Not) Alone -Matrix Reloaded -Batman: Dark Knight -Terminator 2 Hates: -Most things Disney (Both new and old) -All Pixar -Parody movies (Date Movie, etc.) -Godzilla -Star Wars -Pretty much anything influenced by video games (Street Fighter, etc.) -Live action movies influenced by anime (Cowboy bebop, Dragonball Z, Higurashi no Naku Koroni, Death Note) This post has been edited by JohnRichard1991: Jun 23 2010, 09:31 PM -------------------- |
|
Jun 25 2010, 09:22 PM
Post
#75
|
|
Pokémon Trainer Group: Members Posts: 15 Joined: 25-June 10 Member No.: 102 349 Active Squad |
I seem to be the only person that actually enjoyed Paranormal Activity. I like movies like that.
CLoverfiled Quaritine |
|
Jul 12 2010, 02:32 PM
Post
#76
|
|
Pokémon Trainer Group: Members Posts: 83 Joined: 6-December 09 From: The Starblaster Member No.: 75 452 Active Squad |
Love-ness:
The Incredibles The Dark Knight Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog (it so counts.) Toy Story 3 The Matrix House on Haunted Hill (the more recent one) Talladega Nights Sweeney Todd My Super Ex-Girlfriend The 4th Pokemon movie Hate with a hot fiery passion: Cars (Love you, Pixar, but I'm sure I wouldn't hate this so much if it wasn't so ridiculously overmerchandised.) Anything Live-Action Disney (ears. they are bleeding.) Anything 3D (saw TS3 in 2D.) Twilight (can't we just put this in the 'live action Disney' category since it's marketed toward the same age group, or it seems that way at least?) This post has been edited by Arkie: Jul 12 2010, 02:33 PM |
|
Jul 18 2010, 03:30 AM
Post
#77
|
|
Pokémon Trainer Group: Members Posts: 29 Joined: 8-July 10 Member No.: 104 623 SS Team |
My faves:
1. Donnie Darko 2. Cloverfield 3. Pretty much anything by Tim Burton. 4. Pretty much anything by Pixar 5. Star Wars (except for the clone wars, which I haven't seen yet) 6. Forrest Gump 7. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 8. Ghostbusters 9. Yellow Submarine 10. Indiana Jones : 1. Transformers- especially the second one, mainly due to the part with Devastator. You know which one. 2. A Wrinkle in Time- for absolutely mutilating the book This post has been edited by CryptoG12: Jul 28 2010, 12:04 AM -------------------- |
|
Jul 19 2010, 05:28 PM
Post
#78
|
|
The Name's Bond, James Bond Group: Members Posts: 62 Joined: 10-July 10 From: Ohio Member No.: 104 848 Secondary SS team |
Likes:
The 3 Resident Evil Movies Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within Any and all James Bond Movies Wall*E Cars Monsters Inc etc Hates: The High School Musical movies and anything else I can't think of. -------------------- |
|
Jul 20 2010, 09:24 PM
Post
#79
|
|
Real men have Pokemon Badges - "Nuff said!" Pal Group: Members Posts: 73 Joined: 25-June 09 From: The Good 'Ol U Nov ofA Member No.: 38 453 Sinnoh League Victors |
Favorites
Pokemon: Lucario and the Mystery of Mew (I like all the Pokemon movies though) The Lion King Wall o E How To Train Your Dragon Apollo 13 Madagascar 1&2 Fantastic Mr. Fox Balto The Wizard of Oz Kung Fu Panda White Chicks Best In Show Napoleon Dynamite Least Favorites Avatar (James Cameron) The Golden Compass Happy Feet The Dark Knight UP -------------------- |
|
Jul 21 2010, 01:29 PM
Post
#80
|
|
Look closer. Group: +Donors Posts: 2 295 Joined: 9-July 07 Member No.: 72 Active Squad |
As per usual, I'm going to be updating this list with new movies.
I'll try to go in order from greatest to least. Favorites: 1. Memoirs of a Geisha This is, without a doubt, my all-time favorite movie. I love it. It's so well-done, everything is so beautiful, and it features a culture few outsiders have ever experienced. Rob Marshall is my favorite director. 2. Chicago As stated above, Rob Marshall = love. And this movie was the last great musical movie. The first Best Picture winner since Oliver and the last musical to win Best Picture. The cast was perfection, and it did great justice to a Fosse classic. 3. Beauty and the Beast To this day, this movie is my favorite Disney movie of all time. I loved it when I was 3, and I love it now as an 18 year-old. The transformation still sends shivers down my spine. 4. Jesus Christ Superstar (1973) It's the prime 70's cheesy movie that you love. It pays great homage to my favorite musical and Ted Neeley is God. 5. Rent Rent still is one of my favorite Broadway shows, and it was amazing to see almost the entire original cast return. It certainly wasn't the best movie made but it did great justice to the show. I disliked Adam Pascal's long hair, though, but it was amazing either way. And the alternate ending made me cry. Fact. 6. Angels and Demons I never read the book. But I loved the movie. Tom Hanks is amazing. Ewan McGregor is amazing. Hans Zimmer is amazing. I love this movie. 7. Aladdin My second favorite Disney movie of all time. I love every song, I love every character. And I love Lea Salonga. 8. The Picture of Dorian Gray It's interesting to see someone as popular as Angela Lansbury before she was popular. This movie is a timeless classic, almost as timeless as Dorian himself. 9. The Nightmare Before Christmas LOVE LOVE LOVE. Enough said. 10. The Godfather The first is the best and has always been the best. I love this movie. I love the series, but I love the first in general because it shows the slow descent of Michael Corleone into madness. Least Favorites: 1. Watchmen I hated the movie. I hated it. I hated it. It was a combination of big blue penis, unnecessary gore, and oversexed superheroes. It was the most painful movie I ever had to sit through. And it was too long. 2. Napoleon Dynamite It's so high because it's got such a cult following but it was such a godawful movie. It wasn't funny, it was pathetic. Jon Heder is not that funny. 3. Stranger than Fiction Everything about it was just pathetic. I can't stand it. 4. Borat Same with Napoleon Dynamite. It wasn't funny. It was pathetic. 5. All the Pretty Horses It paid no homage whatsoever to the book. I love Matt Damon and I love Penelope Cruz but this movie was just awful. Not to mention the substitute teacher the day we watched it was reading aloud even though we all read the book. He only stopped when he got to the sex scene, thank God. 6. Any Disney sequel not named Toy Story The Disney sequels that weren't from Toy Story were just plain awful. Poor plotlines made them unbearable. Especially the Beauty and the Beast one. 7. Madagascar I can't even explain how awful it was. I didn't laugh. At all. 8. X-Men: The Last Stand Hi, thanks for murdering the Dark Phoenix storyline. 9. Facing the Giants This should be higher. The acting was awful and the plot was predictable. Not to mention the STONE WALL! STONE WALL! 10. Couples Retreat It was not funny. At all. -------------------- [align=center]I am the earth-mother, and you are all flops.
[/align] |
|
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
Lo-Fi Version | Time is now: 28th April 2024 - 09:59 PM |