Printable Version of Topic
Global PokédeX Plus Forums _ Music and Entertainment _ Wats ur favorite Anime?
Posted by: AlanaMae May 19 2009, 06:54 PM
I really like Code Geass and Cowboy Bebop
Posted by: Sladesdragon May 19 2009, 07:03 PM
I enjoy Death Note, Trinity Blood, Vampire Knight, Code Geass, Ouran High School Host Club, and other (can't remember them).
Oh! And the first and 3rd seasons of Digimon.
Posted by: Insane May 19 2009, 07:08 PM
Naruto pisses me off x.x
Id have to say (in no order) Air Gear, D Grayman (I only read the manga but still) Soul Eater, Death Note, ah crap I cant remember most of them, Im more into reading than watching, it takes to much time x.x
Posted by: State Alchemist May 19 2009, 07:50 PM
Code Geass, Death Note, Inuyasha, and Full Metal Alchemist. That's about it. Oh, and One Piece.
Posted by: tehcracker May 19 2009, 07:52 PM
One Piece is my absolute favorite anime of all time.
Posted by: State Alchemist May 19 2009, 07:55 PM
QUOTE(tehcracker @ May 19 2009, 08:52 PM)
One Piece is my absolute favorite anime of all time.
Right on, pirate brotha! That's a sword, not a finger.
Posted by: MishiSings May 19 2009, 10:37 PM
My favorites are Trigun, Slayers, Berserk, Princess Tutu, and Shoujo Kakumei Utena
I like all sorts.
Posted by: A E G I S May 19 2009, 10:52 PM
I have a lot.. but my top 5 rounded out would be:
1.Elfed Lied
2.Neon Genesis Evangelion
3.Blood+
4.Naruto
5.Mai HiMe
Posted by: cassie159 May 19 2009, 11:01 PM
1.Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann 2.Towards the Terra 3.Neon Genesis Evangelion 4. Katekyo Hitman Reborn!(I only read it, does that count?)5.Soul Eater(only manga as well)6.Naruto Shippudden 7.Bleach(non dub) 8.Princess TuTu ,ect.ect.
Posted by: MishiSings May 19 2009, 11:07 PM
QUOTE(cassie159 @ May 19 2009, 11:01 PM)
1.Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann 2.Towards the Terra 3.Neon Genesis Evangelion 4. Katekyo Hitman Reborn!(I only read it, does that count?)5.Soul Eater(only manga as well)6.Naruto Shippudden 7.Bleach(non dub) 8.Princess TuTu ,ect.ect.
You like Princess Tutu! So do I!
Posted by: ChiyoChan May 19 2009, 11:54 PM
My Favorites are
1. Inuyasha (first anime i've ever watched)
2.AzumangaDaioh
3. Sailor Moon
4. Pokemon
Posted by: Siets May 20 2009, 12:48 PM
Awh I like so many.. It's easier to name the ones I hate
I love.. Fruits Basket, Death Note, Shugo Chara, Bottle Fairy, Ouran High School Host Club, El cazador de la Bruja, Gakuen Heaven [go innocent yaoi! xD], Lucky Star [my absolute #1!! ], Negima, Shana.
Posted by: Pokii May 20 2009, 12:49 PM
One Piece
Posted by: joshacuff May 20 2009, 03:47 PM
well, the only anime i've ever liked was DBZ but now that it's off i don't care!
Posted by: Rhapsody May 20 2009, 04:21 PM
In no particular order: Darker than Black, Samurai Champloo, Shakugan no Shana, Slayers (all seasons) and if it keeps up the quality, Eden of the East. :3
I really like a lot, but if I could only pick five, it'd be those.
Posted by: MissFEH May 20 2009, 05:23 PM
I hadn't been a fan of any sort anime for a least a couple of years, until I found Axis Powers Hetalia anyway. That's all I like really. :/
Posted by: Delivery Bird May 20 2009, 05:30 PM
theres quite a bunch that ive watched before that seem intresting, and in no particular order ---
- Bleach
- Death Note
- Full Metal Alchemist
- Naruto
- Naruto Shipuden
- One Peice
- Pokemon
and i think theres about 2 others or sometin like that, but i really cant remember.
EDIT - oh, and Inuyasha.
Posted by: Corri May 20 2009, 07:44 PM
FLCL is one of my absolute faves. As well as Cowboy Bebop.
Oh yeah, and NGE
Posted by: Aknara May 21 2009, 06:46 AM
Code Geass at the moment x]
Posted by: Oz Mcfaol May 21 2009, 07:14 AM
My favorite Animes so far have been
- Ah My Goddess
- Sakura Card Captor
- Naruto/Naruto Shipuuden
- Shaman King
- Pokemon
- Avatar (dont know if that counts as an anime thou)
- Kaleido Star
- Detective Conan
- Full Metal Alchemist
- Tenjou Tenge
- Inuyasha (never got to see the end shamely)
- Ruroni kenshin
- Read or Die
- Tsubasa Chronicles
I think for now thats it n.nU
Posted by: niaiki May 21 2009, 07:40 AM
My #1 favorite is Katekyo Hitman Reborn. I haven't read or watched anything in almost 2 months though.
Posted by: Ulquiorra Cifer May 21 2009, 08:02 AM
If it isn't extremely obvious by now what my favourite Anime is, then, you're an idiot.
I LOVE Bleach!
And I also like (in no particular order)
Gundam SEED
Code Gease
Death Note
Naruto (Have only watched the dub)
D.N.Angel
Digimon
Posted by: Wolfshade May 21 2009, 12:22 PM
*rolleyes*
Guess it from my nickname.
Posted by: Jewelwriter May 21 2009, 03:33 PM
For the past.. I'd give it to the Gundam - G series.
For the here and now... *grin* That's all I'll say.
Posted by: MishiSings May 21 2009, 03:59 PM
Princess Tutu.
Posted by: Grotesque Nightmare May 21 2009, 11:45 PM
Hellsing OVA
Posted by: GarchompFTW May 22 2009, 03:36 PM
I have lots i like, but I guess my faves right now are Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann, One Piece, Busou Renkin, Samurai CHamploo, and i don't know if manga counts, but if it does, then Bleach as well. The Bleach anime used to be good, but its been ruined by crappy animation
Posted by: Shamise May 22 2009, 05:36 PM
Shonen Onmyoji! Definately a favorite of mine. I dont think this anime has a manga version though...that makes me sad.
Posted by: Breccard May 22 2009, 08:27 PM
Hajime No Ippo
Yakitate Japan
Berserk
Beck: Mongolian Chop Squad
Wolf's Rain
Cowboy Bebop
Posted by: Taxse May 23 2009, 11:26 AM
I have so many! haha. lesse..
- bleach
- naruto
- tenga toppa gurren lagann
- kingdom hearts
- wolf's rain
- samurai champloo
- various yaoi.. >>
- digimon
- OHSHC
bleach is definitely my favorite though. i've seen all the episodes and read all the manga. ;3
Posted by: FuzzieWuzzie May 23 2009, 11:57 AM
Hehe. Death Note FTW!!! Love it. I also really like Bleach. I'm more of a Bleach manga reader than an anime watcher. :P
Posted by: Zero Chaos May 23 2009, 01:47 PM
My top 3 in order are:
1 - Bleach
2 - Inuyasha
3 - Blood+
Posted by: Ashe May 23 2009, 04:09 PM
My favorites:
Orphen
Hellsing
Devil May Cry (I'm just a sucker for DMC)
Death Note
Cowboy Bebop
Gundam Wing
Pokemon (original - Johto)
Digimon first season
Wolf's Rain
Escaflowne
Zoids
THese two WOULD be my favorites, if they didn't end. x.x
Pilot Candidate
Angel Sanctuary
Posted by: Ashelotta May 23 2009, 05:44 PM
Haibane Renmei is my absolute favorite. I recommend it to everyone.
My second and third favorites are Elfen Lied and Hellsing.
Posted by: Wolfshade May 24 2009, 01:26 PM
Wolf's Rain & Ouran High School Host Club & Dragon Ballz
Posted by: Petetg14 May 24 2009, 02:33 PM
I've been really into "girly" stuff like Ouran Host Club, Suzuka, and even Peach Girl.
But my favorite would have to be School Rumble, followed closely by BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad
Posted by: flygon master May 28 2009, 09:05 PM
I love Naruto and Naruto Shippuden, Death Note, Bleach, and full Metal Alchemist.
Posted by: Nessarose May 29 2009, 06:57 AM
Death Note and Elfen Lied
Posted by: Contestshipping Pikachu May 29 2009, 09:14 AM
In no particular order:
Jigoku Shoujo (ALSO Futakomori and Mitsuganae), Pokemon (um... duh), Naruto, Gakuen Alice, Ultra Maniac, Death Note, Elfen Lied, Special A, Cardcaptor Sakura, Tsubasa Chronicles, xxxHolic, Paradise Kiss, Honey and Clover, Emma, R.O.D. the TV, Lamu the Invader Girl, Gunslinger Girl, Black Cat, Black Jack, Kin'iro no Corda
and....
every other anime goes here.
Posted by: flygon master May 30 2009, 10:09 PM
I forgot to say Pokemon, which I am kind of embarased since this is a pokemon web site....
And I am really getting to like Death Note, I am reading the Manga!
Posted by: misa acar May 30 2009, 10:14 PM
naruto
inuasha
pokemon
eurica 7
(more i am probably forgetting)
Posted by: johnrichard1991 May 30 2009, 10:37 PM
Keep in mind that this is a personal list, this isn't what I believe is the best anime of all time. It's in no particular order.
Midori Days (click to showhide)
A quirky story about a street punk who is always rejected and just wants a girlfriend (any girlfriend) and a shy girl who just wants to get close to him and express her feelings. The wishing star has an awful sense of humour because she becomes his right hand.
This isn't exactly a true favourite of mine, but it's more like a representative of all the incredibly retarded popcorn muncher material I enjoy. The feel good, wacky, no brains cartoon comedies to watch with my sister and take a break from an epic. They're like a desert after a hefty meal. School Rumble, Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu, Sargent Frog, Hetalia. You know, things like that! That would be cheating to give them all a spot, so Midori Days is the face and identity of them because it represents what they all are.
Midori Days is intense gross-out humour and awful pandering. Only three episodes with no nudity!! If this idea was to be done in America (heaven forbid), that's exactly how it would turn out in the long run. Surprisingly enough, Midori Days turns out to be an oddly moving, sweet little comedy. There is a lot of nudity humour, but it's in pretty good taste and the series itself is not really raunchy despite that.
I feel weird defending it because it's a dorky love story about a guy and his right hand! I can't say I fully understand why I love it so much (much less all the rest), but it is a very funny show no matter how many times I watch it with my little sister. I still think it's dumb and simple, but dumb and simple doesn't have to be a bad thing. Check out the other four I mentioned, but I would have to put Midori Days above them.
Kino's Journey (click to showhide)
The collective adventures of a young woman (named Kino, duh) who travels the world searching for life's beauty in the strangest of places. Country to Country, they act more as parables than real places.
This is a favourite based solely on my love for the main character. I'm no feminist by any stretch of the imagination, I don't think the female gender has half as much to bitch about as the activists pretend they do. I will say, the portrayal of women in both American, Canadian, and Japanese media does bother me in that it's so narrow. I know I'm not like any women I see in the movies, I never meet any girls like them ether and it must be a gender thing because there's a terrific variety of men in film that I do recognize as being like real people I know. If we're not dealing with generic feminine bullshit #2037 in the movies, then we got to deal it's advertizing, etc. For some reason, the opposite examples of "Tomb Raider" and the monsters from "Sex in the City" and "Golden Girls" are even worse! The difference here is that Kino is a character first before she's "just a women". In fact, she's not trying to be masculine ether. She's smart and usually disconnected, but she can also love and care deeply. There's good reasons for doing everything she does without ever coming off an unemotional. This is one of the best female characters I have ever seen, seriously.
Like Kino herself, the series is understated. Her world is thought provoking from the way people think and live, to what we think of it and saying a lot of what we think and believe as well. I'm one of those people addicted to thinking, so I love a thought provoking series.
Thanks to being thought provoking, and having a relatable and lovable female main character, it earns it's spot on my list.
Trigun (click to showhide)
A space western starring a pacifistic outlaw and his companions. They make their was across a desert planet in the search of the man who ruined Vash's life and threatens humanities lingering existence. And yes, every old anime has space associated with it at some point.
What saves this series for me despite the skippy budget and a few story flaws is that it has one of the strongest beating hearts I have seen in any story I've run across. Plus, there's the striking characters. Yes, the unexplained plot curveballs are simply discomforting, but the comedy at it's strongest is good stuff, and the best dark moments are true shockers.
Trigun was stupidly popular in America and with good reason, but like everything on this list, my reasons for liking it are personal. This is the only piece of entertainment that actually got me to change what I think or believe about something. I still am, but I was really into violent stuff as a preteen and for different reasons. Peace was almost like a bad word to me and I saw pacifists as losers with no principals. Vash makes it clear how strong you have to be to stand down from a fight, but it's also important to put others lives ahead of your own (just how it is important to love yourself first). I still enjoy violent entertainment, but I actually wanted more than cliche after this.
The deeper themes are unmistakeably Christian and this was weird for me, I don't know why. Christian films are down there on the totem pole with pornography, so I'll take any positive example of Christianity (or religion in general) I can get, be it belief system or whatever.
Digimon: Tamers (click to showhide)
A franchise reboot about children who are drawn into a new world of danger and excitement that becomes real. The monsters come to life and the government sits up and takes notice.
Much like the anime under it, my nostalgia goggles are on tight enough to kill all oxygen to my brain. I obviously saw this kind of young, specifically 10-12 years old. This was around the same time I was watching "Medabots" and "Big wolf on Campus" for point of reference, but unlike those other shows, Tamers still holds up well as an adult. Only Tamers, not the other Digimon series.
A big reason why I love this show, is that I'm not 100% sure that I am too old for it. In fact, I think the target age range might be too young. The show starts out a lot like E.T. in this quiet, kind of weird and distant observation of a kid finding a monster (one he created in this case), and taking it home trying to hide it from his family and strangely inquisitive authorities. I thought it was cute, so I kept watching and very quickly had my mind exploded as the show became meta, referencing the past two Digimon series as a toy franchise in it's universe, introducing some low-key and downright complex kids with some interesting problems over the boring cliche's I was used to. Of course, the reason Tamers is famous amongst Digimon fans, the unnaturally dark turns two-thirds into the show that pile on relentlessly to the powerful conclusion. The story gets so intense that it seriously scared me as a pre-teen, but I couldn't stop watching it!
From my perspective now as an older anime fan, I can't help but shake my head at this a little. What were they thinking? There's this tricky juxtaposition of cute childish monsters and collectable trading cards, with a deeper conflict I now realize is now WAY over the heads of the target audience. A large portion of the show is spent with the stuffy adults as opposed to the children. I seriously have to question who this was for.
I think it made missteps in being as adult as it was, but I can't bring the show down too much for it. Even though I was afraid of the show, I was enjoying it every step of the way. Not only is there a show finally giving kids some credit and treating them like they possess brains and can handle something a little more mature, but there exists a marketing ploy to sell toys that turned into something with heart and effort put into it. This is my favourite kids anime.
Cased Closed: Detective Conan (click to showhide)
The adventures of the world's greatest teen detective becomes the worlds greatest child detective after being drugged by a mysterious syndicate. Jimmy/Shinichi (whether you're watching dub or sub) must keep his identity a secret from his girlfriend while solving cases for her dumb detective father in order to solve his age reversal problem.
This is defiantly a serious case of nostalgia for me because this isn't normally the kind of anime I would try watching all the way through. It is one of the longest running series in Japan with over 600 episodes, 14 movies, the whole package and my favourite length for an anime is 26 episodes. It also doesn't go anywhere as Jimmy has been a little kid long enough to have grown up again twice and you know he is never going to find a way to reverse his shrinkage because the show must go on. But, this was one of my first anime (even being my gateway at a time when I was really into mystery novels) and even though I remember the exact moment that it became apparent for me that this show was never going to end (it was not a happy moment), what kept me catching up with the show again and again were the characters. You can sit down and watch any episode from 4 to 400 and have a good time. Instead of many mysteries where the fun lies in guessing the culprit (even though that is a big part of it), the spark in Case Closed lies in it's lovable characters. The movies are fine as well, sort of being like a long episode of the series with better animation and more explosions.
I have my favorite episodes, cases, and moments perfectly memorized and I still love the characters. This is why it is one of my favorites.
Bamboo Blade (click to showhide)
A story about a starving Kendo instructor who adopts a brilliant player onto his team in the hopes of winning a bet and unwittingly makes them into an unbreakable group.
One of the most common entries on favorite lists (at least when it comes to favourite comedies or slice of life) is Azumanga Daioh. While I can understand this and I do think the show is funny, I never really connected to it at all in any way. I think it's because the characters are living in a utopia or heaven, nothing all that bad really happens. I know people love that series because over time, it begins to feel like the characters are your friends that you've known for years and even find themselves in tears by graduation day. For me, I got closer to that reaction in Bamboo Blade. Bless their hearts, they never catch a break.
I don't really like sports anime. I think of them like sports video games in that if you really like a sport, why don't you just play it or watch it? Making a cartoon about is extraneous. But despite the trappings of the genre like explaining the rules of Kendo as it goes and running off the passion for the sport the creators clearly have is totally different for me. This poor Kendo club starts out small and keeps having troubles day in and day out. Things move slowly as well, there aren't very many big tournaments, but that doesn't matter because the friendship between the girls and how it keeps them going is what's captivating. It's not a serious show much like Azumanga Daioh, but when it has its moments, you sit down and listen. The comedy is incredibly well done, it never gets predictable like Azumanga Daioh can get. I never plan on learning Kendo, but any story about people who are super-passionate about something is usually a winner in my book.
It is my favourite sports anime.
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (click to showhide)
The story of a shy kid who finds new life through Rock music and learns to play guitar and sing through his new friend's band.
Like another anime on my list, this is an example of something that encapsulates everything that I love about Indie movie fodder, which is admittedly not very much. The indie circuit is not one of my favourite placeshttp://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ENND8hnI90E but there are things I love about it and Beck has them. It would be difficult to find an anime that feels more "real" than Beck. The pacing, the sound design, the terrific dialog and acting especially in the dub. Not just a moment, but the entire thing is like a weird experience of how true to life it is. It's all about presentation, the art and animation is extremely minimal, but it feels so visceral. A lot of people feel Beck is boring, but I was never bored for a second watching it. I love watching the characters from all the huge jerks to...the slightly less huge jerks in the story and relating to Maho in particular. I was a lot like her when I watched this, but I only wish I was as cool.
The main focus of Beck is something that I don't understand. The total admiration of rock music which is absolutely a gearhead fantasy. I was just in love with Beck's portrayal of being a teenager. Since that aspect of the series strikes me as well, Beck strikes high enough to be on my list.
Welcome to the NHK (click to showhide)
The dream-like rambling adventure of Sato. A shut in, Otaku, Hikikomori (acute social withdrawal, never goes outside), all around psychopath. He refuses to leave his apartment until a strange High School girl promises to save him from his antisocial condition, getting him tangled up with a few more weirdo's in the process.
Now, isn't this an exercise in screenwriting for you? Come up with a 26 episode series about an unlikeable human being who is terrified of anything, even leaving his room. Oh, but they deliver. Like Beck, this is a no-thrills view of the sparking reality of adolescence/young adulthood. Hardly the conventional slice of life, I cannot call it that without quotations. Unlike Beck, NHK is gallows black. I guess this means I'm an awful human being because this show can be nothing but schadenfreude and I think it's the funniest thing ever.
I like how the show goes out of it's way to explore every niche of the most problematic, addictive subculture in Japan. Otakudom, porn (Even underaged porn. This is Japan, people.), MMORPG's, etc. That's just the common stuff, I don't want to spoil the really juicy nonsense he gets sucked into. Since all the lead characters are certifiable, it's fun watching them bounce off each other and learning how their minds work. I can't pretend I just watched this show for the cold psychological analysis and the morbid laughs, I do feel for these people and I know where they're coming from. We've all had those dark days where we curl under a blanket and decide we just want time to stop so we can never leave the house again and deal with what haunts us. NHK is a series about people who can't escape that, ever, but it's willing to have fun at their expense along with extending a hand of benevolence now and again.
It's a harsh story, but not too mean spirited. I adore it.
Mushi-shi (click to showhide)
Episodic tales documenting the mysterious behavior of Mushi, mystical organic spirits. The Mushi master helps the common people coexist with these phantoms.
This series is very relaxing, perfect to watch before you go to sleep. There is no visual experience quite like this show. A series much like Kino, but a more ambitious wonder to it all. I could gush forever about the visuals and how every episode brings new marvels and techniques to the mix, but it's important to keep in mind that the stories themselves are pretty marvelous.
This is the single most purely eastern anime I have seen in it's presentation of world view. A lot of people don't realize just how western anime really is, much like how the Japanese has borrowed conventions and belief systems from America as well. This is natively Japanese in it's lessons it has to teach, if you can call them that. Not every episode is a cautionary tale, even the ones where terrible things happen to the people who interfere with Mushi (and there are a lot of those). Many are just observations on the nature of nature and our place within it. For those (by which, I mean no one) who are confused at me saying this with the knowledge that I'm Christian, I think it just makes it all the more interesting because it's so different. I see how western a lot of anime is, so I'm fascinated to see something more eastern in it's presentation.
Mushi-Shi is pretty, and it's captivating. That's all you need to know and that's really the only reason I love it. It doesn't hurt that the main character is adorable.
RahXephon (click to showhide)
A saga of the residents between two worlds brought about when our hero finds a mech-like golem and escapes from his time into another one just outside the city he's known all his life. War and crazy imagery ensues.
If you bring it up, you will know my distaste for Neon Genesis Evangelion. I can respect it in many ways and still recommend every anime fan to watch it, but I personally have an intense hatred for it and always will. I can literally write my own 250 page book on everything that is wrong with that show. I was told by 94 369 328 billion people to watch RahXephon ether because they thought I would find it to be an improvement, or they thought it'd alarm me to criticize Evangelion after seeing it's "lesser ripoff". To my surprise, my reaction was neither of these extremes. RahXephon is partially inspired by Evangelion (I don't think it would have been made without it), but it is still absolutely it's own thing and presses it's own issues. I won't go into detail, but a simple look between our protagonists should tell you that RahXephon is not trying to answer Evangelion. It just comes up with it's own answers about some really profound issues and it defiantly succeeds.
Like another anime on my list, RahXephon is a mature fantasy with a lot of symbolism and analog and holds it close to it's chest. This makes it an incredible joy and an incredible frustration to analyze. The science fiction is the weakest element here, I'm convinced it makes zero sense, but it's that consistency of metaphor that holds it together to say nothing of the incredibly complex characters. They're not all horribly unlikeable like Evangelion's cast, but they're just as layered and intricate, able to carry entire scenes with just one or two lines of dialog and still say volumes more than some entire series ever get across. It can still be heavy handed and...those parts don't work at all, they didn't work in Evangelion ether, but it's almost more beautiful for it's flaws.
Berserk (click to showhide)
A tale of a warrior's fight for survival, a young woman's thirst for meaning, and a general's quest for glory.
Oh Berserk, you glorious mess! I would've enjoyed you so much more if they had bothered to give you a fucking conclusion! What's frustrating is that it would be incredibly easy to do! I could write one, I know exactly how the anime should end as a standalone story, not a commercial for the goddamn manga.
It's lack of an ending really hurts it, but everything else about Berserk is great. I was really into astrology and mythology when I first watched this, and it's a mythology fan's dream. This may be a European themed fantasy, but the delivery is pure Roman tragedy and I loved every perfectly panned moment of it...except the ending which doesn't exist. Don't tell me to read the manga, I get told that all the time and I'm not going to because I don't want to melt my eyes reading the thing on the computer. When I heard the rumour that we're getting a remake, I nearly cried, I just love these characters and this series so much, I hope that it's true.
The concept is great and the plot churns forward deliberately like it was faded, instead of just tossing around the concept of fate like many other anime do. This almost has no budget to speak of and the animation is crap, but what you can do with a good story, strong archetypes, distinctive art, and perfectly placed music...well...you can make an epic and Berserk is nothing less.
Haibane Renmei (click to showhide)
A group of angels in purgatory. Really young girls who adopt wings, halos, and have little to no memories of their previous lives. They must never leave the sanctuary before their day to heaven arrives.
There is no good way to promote Haibane Renmei. You can kind of tell people what it's about, but what you see for most of the series is little girls talking and sometimes crying in darkened rooms. It's not the kind of thing you would expect much out of, but there's a reason as to why it is on my list. It's simple on the surface, but it's anything but upon closer inspection. The series is overflowing with subtext about human nature and the concepts of sin, death, and (it's a purgatory story after all) forgiveness. It never comes right out and says "we're in purgatory", though. Once again, it's a mature fantasy with a lot of hidden symbolism that it places close to it's heart that requires you to make the effort to piece out. Unlike RahXephon and another anime on this list, you can shrug off every scrap of symbolism and still understand the base and emotion perfectly.
We never know how they die and I'm not sure if they ever find out, but that's really not the point. The shelter provided for these broken angels takes more out of them than any journey outside the walls that reveals cold facts about how they died could ever do. The lives they built inside of it turn out to be far more invaluable.
All I can do is talk in abstracts now because there really is no way to promote this anime. It's beautiful, powerful, it's a favourite.
Paranoia Agent (click to showhide)
A horror tale of what happens when a young woman loses her mind to fear, and what happens when a whole city falls right along with it. This proves paranoia has many faces, but not all of them are uninviting.
Like Ouran and maybe NHK, I like this anime because it's subversive but not entirely mean spirited. While some people would take whatever weird imagery he came up with and stick it in his work whether it made sense that it should be there or not, this guy would seemingly take whatever weird visions he came up with, stick it in his story, and then back-write so that it only better illustrated the theme and gelled with everything surrounding it. Nothing displays this better than Paranoia Agent, his only series work. It's not so much one big story, but as it is variations on the theme that have weird connections to each other, but that's great as it is also a mystery story. This is a lot kinder to us than some of the more obtuse shows on this list because it gives us all the answers right at the end. It's the journey that really makes this a powerful experience like nothing else out there. We question what is real right alongside our characters.
As for the theme, it's a theme with many sides. Paranoia is both destructive to sanity and totally necessary for maintaining it. Equal parts a healthy fear and a gateway to mistakes. The best part of it all, is the story's dry sense of humour. Even in and especially during the most intense moments of hysteria. It has hiccups, the story basically sacrifices the mechanics of reality to make the point, but it works so well that it can be easily forgiven for it.
Great Teacher Onizuka (click to showhide)
A self-proclaimed great teacher, in truth, a delinquent chasing high school girl tail who turns out to be a better man than he thought he was and changes the school that hates him (despite having hired him) for the better, despite also turning it completely upside down.
The more you read this list, the more you're going to hear me say that I love the concept and GTO is no exception. GTO more than delivers in execution as well. Just the very idea of a teacher not showing kids to value their education and become good students (as in so many other shitty teacher flicks), but to basically screw their education if it's keeping them from being good people and responsible adults which is far more invaluable. GTO doesn't teach Math or Science, he teaches to live a good life and he's a juvenile delinquent. I love that concept! Of course, GTO is hardly inspirational as much as he's retardedly goofy. It's not my favourite anime comedy, but it's probably my favourite comedy in loving the sense of humour first for foremost. It's simple, it's irreverent, it's dirty, but it's not stupid. The entire thing runs on personalities and comedy of error setups, and that takes smart writing to pull off.
This is only anime in which I love the downright horrible dub. The voices are over the top and three people are playing half the parts, but you couldn't say they didn't have a blast coming up with these jokes and it doesn't hurt that I love hearing Steve Blum. This and Guilmon are probably my favourite roles he's ever done.
GTO is hilarious and moving all at the same time, and the best part? It's comedy that evolves. The story and characters never play status quo on you and all our players (along with the school) are constantly changing. This makes the occasional tonal shift completely natural.
The Vision of Escaflowne (click to showhide)
The saga of a girl who falls down the rabbit hole into another world where there are dragons, magic, a war with the empire, and she can control it's future with the power of her pendant (or can she?). It's not nice to play with fate, that is, if fate is really the force at play.
Can a series be great on execution alone? Can perfect pacing, top delivery, and gripping tension save the most unoriginal anime in existence when it comes to story and characters? Whatever it does, it does it well enough to be a favourite. I watched this series simply because I remembered it's incredibly short run on the now dead Fox Kids. Something about that http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d5ZXbrqPjKM stuck with me and I was extremely curious as to what that show was. Usually when I explore the curiosity of my memories and find a classic, I'm usually impressed but I don't latch onto it personally. That's certainly not going to happen with Ghost in the Shell or Macross, not for me. With Escaflowne, I was hooked from the first minute to the last.
This series does not waste ONE FRAME of it's run time, I am dead serious. The story is always moving, every conversation is fulfilling, there are many characters but they all fill their roles well, just bless whoever the fuck wrote this! The premise is tearfully unoriginal and carries with it every since fantasy cliche you can name, but the execution is unforgettable and you can rewatch it a million times. I kind of disparaged the fantasy tropes, but they're not bad tropes. Are there any original concepts? I've watched this show several times now, and I can safely say that this is the most unoriginal fantasy story in existence, nothing new is done here and everything old is as old as dirt. Maybe I'm blinded by how good the writing is and I guess that's all that matters.
Another blinding aspect is the animation, though. It's just so beautiful! There are so many examples of outstanding animation in Escaflowne, it has aged more gracefully than anything I have ever seen.
The only thing actually bad about the show is the ending, which is sad. The pacing was so perfect throughout and they thought they were going to have more episodes for some reason, but the ending was kind of rushed. Not bad, but when everything else was so perfect, a little shoving forward near the end is really noticeable.
This is a series that will be orgasmic if you're a fantasy lover, and it's another series I can watch with my little sister and that's always a huge plus.
Revolutionary Girl Utena (click to showhide)
The saga of a preteen girl while feminine, desires to be a prince after her life was saved by one shortly after being orphaned. She gets her opportunity when she wins the hand of a girl named Anthy that a group of duelists fighting for her possession call "The Rose Bride". That's not really what it's about, but that's the best I can do for a short summary.
I'm a big fan of mythology, fantasy, and folktale. I thrive on complicated symbolism, double meanings, extended metaphors, and big sweeping classical epics. I do my absolute best to interpret as close to it's original intent as possible with any difficult material you give me along with alternate interpretations and get great joy from doing so. I think I'm good at it, I've had good experience with it in the past... then along came Utena. I give the fuck up! You win, you have beaten me Utena!
Some people say all anime is art and I think that's retardation, but Utena is pure art. This is as close to an anime will ever come to it and it's quite overwhelming. If heavily symbolic anime is a Rubik's cube, then Utena is a Rubik's dotetrahedron in the 5th dimension. Every shot, every bit of body language, every stray line was deliberate. By no means was everything symbolic. Some of it's there for a quick visual pun and some of it's there to be silly and screw with you, but the trick is figuring out which parts of those are. Most of Utena is symbolic and once you've figured out some facet of what the story is hiding, you will have spent so much time on it that you've missed another side lurking on the other side of the screen.
It's a story about every human foible we face in middle school and adolescence in general, what growing up really means, and what it really does not mean. It subverts and deconstructs Magical Girl (think Sailor Moon), Shojo, and good old fashion fairy tales. It's effort is to wow us, make us laugh, make us think, and confuse and shock your brain out until it slithers out of your skull. Through it all, the characters are still relatable and the complexity of such characters is the point of such deep analysis. That humanity is what makes Utena a masterpiece well worth it's spot on my list.
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (click to showhide)
A tale of revenge exacted by an insane count on the nobles that wronged him. From the perspective of his target's son who is beguiled by the count, but refuses to believe that their friendship was all a means to an end. Leading to some ripples in the counts seemingly perfect plan.
This anime is so good that it scares me, specifically because I'm under the suspicion that it's perfect. I'm not sure I know how to deal with that as someone who likes to complain. How do you address perfection? How do you critique that? Can it really be attained in a narrative? It comes so close that it's both gorgeous and frustrating, but thankfully it's second to last episode (and just that episode) gave me more than enough flaws to lift my fears. Still, that was a close one.
Gankutsuou is more than just a pretty face. The story is crafted so well and it's not just because it's based on a great novel. The Count of Monte Cristo is one of my favourite books ever written and is notoriously hard to adapt. There was a British series which was fairly faithful to the book, but it was dull and soulless. The American movie was a fine movie in it's own right, but had to take such liberties with the material that you can't call it the same story. Then there's this Japanese animated series. Fans of the book always complain that the "heart of the story" was removed, but Gankutsuou tells it's own story. They took the focus away from the Count as protagonist to Albert and his comrades as the focus, making the count more untouchable and vampiric than previous adaptations which is ironically closer to the original novel despite being further away. It somehow manages to offer a completely different take from the book while having most of the same events. I can easily call this the most faithful and unfaithful adaptation to date. It is it's own entity and masterful bit of work.
Wolf's Rain (click to showhide)
The tale of the divine White Wolf and his companions search for paradise in a post-apocalyptic world who no longer believes they exist. The winter closes in and the cold freezes over.
Wolf's Rain is excellent, I hold it to be one of the best anime ever made, but I'm not sure if anyone likes it nearly as much as I do. It's well known and doesn't have any haters, but it's not on many top favourite lists, especially not in Top 5 lists (it being in my top 5). I am biased toward this story because it covers all my favourite themes in fiction. That, and it has it's own fantasy world not quite like anything I've ever seen before.
Some people say that we only learn who we really are when the world is coming down our ears and Wolf's Rain illustrates this literally. These Wolves are not furries, they act like Wolves and are used to illustrate some deep points about humanity. But, you really have to be paying attention. The show comes across as cold and confusing, but it's so passionate about it's message, but it holds it's cards so close to it's chest that they catch fire and it's a challenging thing to interpret.
Do you know what my favourite animal used to be when I watched this? Wolves and this has hot, sexy wolves in it! It's a good idea in theory, but it kind of confuses me when I think about it. I guess this might be an expressly personal thing, but I love the thing.
Cowboy Bebop (click to showhide)
The episodic adventures of a pack of bounty hunters looking for some quick cash and a decent meal. Told through various music and film styles.
Cowboy Bebop is one of the most popular and respected anime in existence in America. Right up there with Miyazaki movies. I think you can call this series overrated solely based on the popularity, it's hard to call something so masterfully done truly overrated. Is it overrated if it deserves all the attention it gets?
Although, I think I might like Bebop for slightly different reasons than most people. I do like the quality of the animation, the near perfection of the dub at a time when most dubs sucked, the soundtrack, there are reasons most people love it. I too love Bebop for how cool it is as well, but the reason it's a favourite is because it's not just style. It is also surprisingly subtle and a lot of substance behind it. Of course there are also times Bebop simply gets high on shrooms, but it's a give and take. It never feels forced and inappropriate, that's just another huge part of it's charm. It may be style over substance, but it still has a ton of substance to offer.
Baccano! (click to showhide)
A tale of immortal gangsters and the common schmoes and the lives they surround. Prohibition era, New York City. It brings us along three separate timelines as it goes until they blend into one gleefully messy story with no beginning and no ending.
Holy shit, there are no characters that I love more than Baccano characters, and no series I have more immature nerdy love for than this thing. That's not to say I don't love other anime more...maybe, it is a contender for the top. This show makes me feel like a little boy watching ancient Looney Tune cartoons again...which is weird considering all the adult content (Blood, Language, Heavy Gore), but it's all in good fun!
Baccano is one of the most rewatchable...things in existence! There are so many funny moments, bad ass moments, tearful moments even and because the whole story is told ramshackle and out of order, you're going to have to rewatch a good deal to find all the good spits anyway. Like Fullmetal Alchemist, it technically has way too many characters to function at all. But, every last one is memorable and likeable in their own regard (even if you just love to hate them)! They all serve their role in the story to a perfect degree. The author of this story certainly has some interesting opinions and funny ideas about humanity and I would like to know where he got the idea for a lot of these weird characters. I'm sorry that I can't shut up about the characters, but they are the entire joy of this show! There's a story here too and it's a great one at that, but they're all delightfully unique.
It relishes being shallow. Not that this story doesn't have a theme and it's not a very well written one at that, but the whole philosophy is "Why so Serious?" kind of in the vain of "Always look on the bright side". It's irreverent, wild, violent, heart felt, full of twists and turns, remarkably quotable, it's exactly what I have been looking for in animation since I got into it. I can recommend this to everyone (anime fan or not) provided that they can handle content.
Chobits (click to showhide)
A Romantic Comedy about a university student in a world of computers who finds a discarded personal computer in the trash, and decides to take care of it as he struggles through prep school completely oblivious to the robot's true purpose.
I did not know this about myself until very recently, but I really love Chobits! Weird. I'm not a CLAMP fan and there are honestly parts of this series that made me want to claw my face out, but they pale in comparison to the moments in the series that kept me coming back to it and actually turned out thought provoking. I am absolutely convinced that this is the only Magical Girlfriend/Harem series that delves this deeply into complex themes without preaching to the audience. In every Clamp series, they are always trying to reinvent how we think about romantic love and I think that this is their best and most convincing attempt at doing that, shocking us and warming our hearts at the same time.
I always hate the retarded male lead in these things, but I really like Hideki! I always detest the perfect harem girl, but I really like Chii! Something about Chobits is trying to make this now dead sub-genre (Magical Girlfriend), the bottom of the barrel in anime to begin with into something more, the very best of itself. It takes conventions from other ecchi series and tears holes in them without ever calling attention to it and without going as far as being a satire or criticism ether. Some escapade will happen like it's every other harem out there, but later you'll find out the reason for it and be stunned quiet for a moment.
I really like shows that I can consider subversive to genres I hate and that's why I love Chobits.
YuYu Hakusho (click to showhide)
An action epic starring a street punk who is hit by a car after attempting to shove a little boy out of the way and is brought back to life on the condition that he work for the spirit world as a demon killing detective. Here's a secret, the fighting heavily outweighs any detective work.
Do you know what the most fan adored genre in anime is? Shonen tournament fodder. Naruto, Bleach, One Piece, Dragonball Z, Rurouni kenshin, Hunter x Hunter, Toriko. If you're an anime fan, you'll need to have a favourite in this genre and for me it's YuYu Hakusho. In fact, I have never felt strongly to any other shonen fight series. All the rest I ether dislike or am completely apathetic towards. I liked the Kyoto arc in Kenshin and what little I've seen of One Piece has my attention, but YuYu Hakusho is the only one I've seriously enjoyed on a level more than "meh".
I first saw the show on YTV during an ungodly hour for my age group, in pieces and mostly the Saint Beasts arc. It makes me question why I kept watching, I did not like that arc, but I was younger and less picky. Time passed and I forgot about it completely until someone recently reminded me that it existed and I should watch some of it. Since Shonen is like potato chips, I consumed all the episodes in two weeks. This isn't just nostalgia, I like the show for what it is now and the same can be said for the other old shows on this list.
I love that our hero isn't a loser that everyone admires, he is literally a pain in the ass to everyone around him and has to man up quickly to stay alive. I love that he's not a "good guy", the real moral center of the group is his friend. His apathy towards doing what's right is actually used to his advantage when the blacks and whites of the series become as gray as think I've ever seen Shonen get down the line. I love that there are so many bizarre spiritual superpowers. I love that Funimation's old and crusty dub plays so fast and loose with the script that is has a positive effect rather than negative. Blah Blah Blah, this is my favourite fighting series.
Ouran High School Host Club (click to showhide)
The colourful adventures of an ambiguously gendered girl, an unwealthy honour student attending a school for debutantes because of a free-ride scholarship. She is mistaken for a boy by Ouran's host club and after finding herself in debt, she decides to pay it off by playing the part of a host herself much to the confusion of the "king" as he has no idea why she would want to pretend to be a man.
Do you know the best and worst part about satire? It's biting and hateful. That can be great if you're poking fun at something that could also be mean spirited and deserves to be taken down a peg. But, there is another way to do it that is more difficult to pull off, but it's much more rewarding. Create something that both celebrates and embraces the genre while parodying the heck out of it at the same time. Nothing does this so well or as gleefully as Ouran High School Host Club. It targets Shojo and Harem (for girls and gays) in particular with both fangs and kisses. It's hard to tell where the mockery ends and the love begins as this series is one big joke that always works. The comedic timing of this thing is masterful, every episode is a great setup full of laughs, unless of course it isn't and they're shooting for drama instead. The drama is a little cheesy, but it's genuine and sincere in the melodrama and that honestly makes it moving in the process.
I have my guilty pleasures in anime, and many of them involve hot guys exhibitioning themselves for my horny mockery; Manservice. Ouran serves up some delightful manservice, but there's nothing guilty about it. The show is honestly cleaver and I really care about these characters underneath the skin. Haruhi is the opposite of the clumsy Harem protagonist girl. She has no interest in the men crying out for her attention and that makes the show seem subversive to me. Tamaki is the lead and the perfect man, but absolutely isn't where it matters, he's a floundering woman-child who is hoping his status as lead character will get him the girl, but is horribly insecure about it and the problems go on and on.
It's like a big, pink, frilly explosion of tasty ideas. It doesn't hurt that I can watch it with my sister as well.
Fullmetal Alchemist (click to showhide)
A story of two brothers committing a great taboo in an attempt to raise their Mother from the dead and join the military in an effort to make things right and repair their bodies which were shattered in the event. They are drawn into something much larger than they ever wanted.
FMA can be enjoyed by so many people on so many different levels. It's no wonder it became insanely popular; it's silly and sophomoric, but it's also mature and commutative. It's fantastical and comic booky, yet the characters and world are incredibly earthy and familiar like these are real people in some world we've never discovered before. I'm not going to say anything, but the Godwin. It never bothered me because I never felt that it was just thrown in the last second, but it is built up and foreshadowed from pretty early on in the story.
The movie is an entirely different issue altogether, but that movie is all your fault, fans. You asked for it. Brotherhood, "the faithful remake" is also your fault and you asked for it. I remember saying that you loved FMA was fine, when praise was not followed with the question of "What about Brotherhood you person of clearly poor taste?" I'm not going to talk about what Brotherhood did or didn't do wrong/right (Catered almost exclusively to prior fans; using the fanbase to get away with a rushed, noisy, and tactless presentation) in defending it, I'm just going to talk about what it did right.
It took 6 volumes in change of a manga, avoided the traps of filler arcs and a gecko ending, and back-wrote and tweaked what they already had to fit into a show that stands strong as a standalone story. Best of all, it bothered to give it an ending when there was none available, and a good one at that which I can't say for many other anime. The original author approved of it, and the fans used to approve of it as well. You may like or may not like brotherhood, but that doesn't change what the original series was and still is. A future classic that I hope will still be around for new fans to enjoy for a very long time.
Posted by: Raitozaki May 30 2009, 10:41 PM
I love Death Note to death. It's my favorite anime; whereas Ouran High School Host Club comes in second. Chobits is pretty good, along with Samurai Champloo, but Death Note is definitely my favorite...
Posted by: Kurai H May 30 2009, 10:48 PM
In no order: Sherlock Hound, DNAngel, Wolf's Rain, Princess Princess, Gravitation, Spiral, Loveless, E'S Otherwise, Ghost Hunt, Kakurenbo, Full Metal Alchemist, Cardcaptor Sakura, Onmyou Taisenki, Shounen Onmyouji, Pokemon, Digimon Adventure 02, Digimon Tamers, Digimon Frontier, Digimon Savers, Transformers, Robotech, Ghost in the Shell, Astroboy, Natsume Yuujinchou, and Nabari no Ou
Posted by: CelebixUxie May 30 2009, 10:54 PM
Chi's Sweet Home [<3] [Subbed]
Lucky Star [-w-] [Subbed]
SHUFFLE! [finished] [Funimation- Dubbed]
Hooray for Anime people probably haven't heard of. XP I do like Pokemon's Anime counterpart; For AMV-making reasons, though. X.x
Posted by: Joeyg May 31 2009, 01:36 AM
-Death Note, Bleach, Pokemon, Naruto and the tsubasa chronicles.
(In no particular order)
Posted by: grimmjowespada Jun 1 2009, 03:38 PM
There are so many that I like but I guess the newest one is Sengoku Basara
Posted by: Tenshinchigi Jun 1 2009, 04:23 PM
Outlaw Star
Natsume Yuujinchou
Kyou Kara Maou
Hakushaku to Yousei
Gokudo
Posted by: m9m Jun 1 2009, 07:17 PM
There are many that I really really like, but my all time favourite (which always brings me back into anime after months of not watching it) - One Piece
Posted by: LucarioandDiagla Jun 1 2009, 07:38 PM
Your sersiouly asking me this?? Well the only anime i watch is pokemon. thats it. rest are cartoons or random shows
Posted by: Dar Ksereth Jun 1 2009, 08:02 PM
just to list a few: (no order)
Elfen lied, i was a little kid, scared the crap out of me
Pokemon, the ORIGINAL one, not all this newer stuff that has no interesting stories
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann, TOO MUCH GAR!
Mai -Otome, i liked the story, but mai hime is cool too, go hinukagutsuchi!
bleach, except the bounds part
Posted by: nammy Jun 2 2009, 12:00 AM
Sailormoon ; 3; <3
Posted by: PredatorLung Jun 2 2009, 12:36 AM
Welcome to the NHK.
:P
Posted by: Mizutsune Jun 2 2009, 10:30 AM
I'm not really an Anime-kind of person; I mostly stick with Manga, but I have watched some Anime. This of worthy note would be Kanon 2006 and Air; both had very emotional storylines and kept be hooked, throughout. For Air, I liked how the Anime made the struggle carry on, but the film that they released for Air gave it an almost-definitive end. Though the Air Anime is something that messed with my mind, that's for sure. XD
Posted by: Kai Reddtail Jun 2 2009, 10:53 AM
Ginga Nagareboshi Gin
Ginga Densetsu Weed (I can never find other fans for these two lol)
Rurouni Kenshin
Ouran High School Host Club
Love Hina
Pokemon
Digimon
Beyblade
Avatar: The Last Airbender (Not really an anime, since it's American, but many people will count it anyway.)
Inuyasha
Posted by: sad love song Jun 2 2009, 01:06 PM
It's hard to choose, but.. I guess;
1] Kuros.hitsuji
2] Wolf's Rain
3] Inuyasha
I love all the other anime I watch, but these seem to get my liking the most.
Yes, they are in particular order.
Posted by: Connie Jun 2 2009, 01:10 PM
Hmmm it's probably this
1. Trigun
2. Final fantasy unlimited
3. Mushishi
4. ...that one i can't remember it envolves strawberry milk...
There are others but nothing i would repeatedly watch
Posted by: dragongirl Jun 2 2009, 06:08 PM
@sad love song- wat show is ur icon from? i kno his name is sebastian i think but i cant remeber the name of the show
Posted by: flygon master Jun 2 2009, 08:17 PM
So I woun't have to post again about my favorate anime 'cause I forgot one, I'll list them all:
- Naruto/ Naruto Shippuden
- Pokemon
- Death Note
- Bleach
- Code Geass
- Full Metal Alchemist
- Rave Master
- Digimon
I believe that is it...
Posted by: Kittyxthexkitsune Jun 3 2009, 10:48 PM
Black Cat.
Posted by: Celadon Jun 4 2009, 02:32 AM
I like Full Metal Alchemist, mainly because of the awesome story. The art is great, too.
Posted by: BriannaterX Jun 4 2009, 01:54 PM
My favorite anime would be Code Geass, and Bobo-bo Bo-bobobo. That is all.
Posted by: Zero K Jun 5 2009, 02:18 AM
Code Geass and Trigun
Posted by: ruts cbk Jun 5 2009, 03:57 AM
Samurai Champloo or DBZ.
Posted by: K a i t l y n RAWR Jun 5 2009, 12:35 PM
1 - Elfen Lied, hands down.
2 - Loveless
3- Chobits
4 - Ouran Host
5- Tokko
6- Witch Hunter Robin
7- Junjou Romantica.
Posted by: GazeRocker Jun 5 2009, 12:45 PM
Hellsing. Hellsing is my favorite.
I also like a few others. Hetalia, Godchild, Death Note, Zombie Powder, and Fullmetal Alchemist.
Although I know more.
Posted by: flario Jun 7 2009, 04:39 AM
Naruto,Pokemon,Digimon
Posted by: drew44 Jun 7 2009, 09:06 AM
death note
naruto
pokemon
and digimon
that is all i think
Posted by: Kitsune1494 Jun 7 2009, 03:08 PM
My fav animes are FMA, Inuyasha, Bleach, Death Note, Ghost in a Shell, and a few anime movies. ^^
Posted by: Rukaruka Jun 9 2009, 09:47 PM
1 black jack
2 basara
3 berserk
4 five star stories
.... i feel old
Posted by: medic Jun 10 2009, 03:02 AM
air gear, flcl, angelic layer, cowboy bebop, outlaw star, trigun
you know, GOOD anime
fie on hetalia and naruto
Posted by: Suki San Jun 10 2009, 12:07 PM
Bleach
Death note
Tactics
Yu yu hakusho
Posted by: Water Blade Jun 10 2009, 12:13 PM
Code Geass, Death Note, Inuyasha, Full Metal Alchemist, Naruto, Yu yu hakusho, and Bleach
Posted by: CharrMistKanako Jun 11 2009, 07:05 AM
1.http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/.hack
2.http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digimon_Tamers
3.http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Getbackers#Anime
4.Pokémon
5.http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gun_Sword
Posted by: Me0w Jun 11 2009, 01:01 PM
My favorites are...
Cowboy Bebop
FLCL
Trigun
Sailor Moon
Ninja Scroll
Record of Lodoss
Demon City
Ghost In The Shell
Gundam Wing
Posted by: Cedric Jun 11 2009, 01:21 PM
When I was younger I loved the original Pokémon and Digimon. (I wasn't one of those people who cared if one ripped off the other. They were different enough for me not to care. :P)
I also watched Zoids a lot. That's how I got my screenname, GriffinClaws. I designed my own zoid called the Griffin Claw. :P
I don't watch a lot of tv nowadays, but I really like Naruto and Ouran High School Host Club's mangas. I watch Naruto occasionally and I watched all of Ouran back when it was still on YouTube. So cute!
Posted by: xXMidnightXx Jun 11 2009, 07:59 PM
Not sure if many people know this one, but Kannazuki No Miko is my favorite. =]
Posted by: Suzuki Jun 11 2009, 11:29 PM
Mehkeke...
Hoshi No Kaabii
Haha, I said it in japanese
Posted by: Ninetailed Mistress Jun 13 2009, 02:17 PM
i found out i like moon phase
its pretty awsum, dramatic, amazing, confusing, and funny, lol
Posted by: Little Peanut Jun 13 2009, 02:23 PM
my favorites are sailor moon, pokemon, and digimon
Posted by: Mystrey Jun 13 2009, 03:48 PM
Naruto and bleach is at a tie lol. I would have to say surprisingly Kenichi would be up there as well with deathnote, darker than black, claymore.....Ill just stop there's a lot a love.
Posted by: Hitsugaya Toushirou Jun 13 2009, 03:50 PM
Not possible to name just one.
Tied in 1st place- K-on and Lucky star
2. School Rumble
3. Naruto Shippuden/Naruto
Posted by: Clove Jun 13 2009, 06:06 PM
[ Favs ]
. Mononoke Ayakashii
. Eureka Seven
. Lovely Complex
. NANA
. Air Gear
. Ouran High School Host Club
. Shippuden!Naruto
I am not really in to watching Anime as much as I am in to reading Manga
Posted by: Clove Jun 13 2009, 06:06 PM
Sorry accidental Double post
Posted by: Quebec Jun 13 2009, 06:10 PM
Anime~
I echo Clove there - Manga > Anime. However, there are a couple of classics that I consistently revisit.
Mushishi
Moyashimon
Even no Jikan
Natsume Yuujinchou
Haibane Renmei
Consistent animation, beautiful music, wonderful voice acting, and serious brain food. xD And it's hard to imagine a large fanbase, since they are nowhere near mainstream. I can only hope that some of you have heard of them. ;=;
And now, for something completely different, my current fandom:
Axis Powers Hetalia
Posted by: Raitozaki Jun 13 2009, 08:00 PM
My list is sadly on the small side. I haven't watched a lot of anime, though I've been meaning to.
Death Note
Ouran High School Host Club
Chobits
Nana
Samurai Champloo
And holy crap, those movies made by Hayao Miyazaki.
Posted by: Gilda Jun 13 2009, 08:18 PM
I love Axis Powers Hetalia lots.
Edit- Oh, and Astroboy too.
Posted by: Stormy Jun 14 2009, 05:10 AM
My favourites would have to be Death Note ( ), Code Geass and Vampire Knight, though I love most animes/mangas!
Posted by: Avegaille Jun 14 2009, 05:21 AM
To Aru Majutsu no Index... although it's originally a light novel turned into an anime, and the soon to be turned into anime To Aru Kagaku no Choudenjibou... *bricked*
Oh, I also like Pokemon, Digimon, Beyblade, The Law of Ueki, BLEACH, Yu-Gi-Oh!, Toradora!, The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, CLANNAD, Kanon (2006 animation plz), Azumanga Daioh, Initial D anddd... that's all I can remember. ;x
Posted by: DMLR Jun 14 2009, 01:57 PM
I gotta say Pretear or Cardcaptor Sakura, I watched them when I was growing up and still love them to bits. I'm not too keen on the pokemon anime, mainly because UK seem to be the last country to get it and have to keep repeating.
Posted by: Bunnie Jun 14 2009, 02:01 PM
My favs have to be: Hell Girl, Cardcaptors Sakura, Sailor Moon, Pretear, Tenchi Muyo, Gundam Wing, D.N.Angel, Wolf's Rain, .hack//sign, Haibane Renmei, and many more. =) Also set in no specific order.
Posted by: Zero Chaos Jun 14 2009, 02:26 PM
Probably my top 5 are...
1.) Death Note
2.) Bleach
3.) InuYasha
4.) Blood+
5.) Naruto
Posted by: Liobit Jun 17 2009, 05:23 PM
Favorite? Don't have one.
But my personal favorites include:
Wolf's Rain, Fullmetal Alchemist, Death Note, Ginga Nagareboshi Gin (not GDW)...
...and then there's Pokemon of course, which I stopped watching after they introduced the Johto region.
Posted by: Elie Inverse Jun 17 2009, 08:44 PM
I have too many to list.
Let's just say the series I am watching now (and I love) are One Piece, Eden of the East, Detroit Metal City and Hetalia. Also Looking forward for Umineko No Naku Koro Ni, since Higurashi drove me crazy for this series.
Posted by: Sparkle158 Jun 18 2009, 08:42 AM
I hardly ever have the time to watch anime, but I do have my favorite few...
These are the best to me so far:~
-Kekkaishi
-Keroro Gunso (this show is awesome, you just HAVE to watch it!)
-Lucky Star
-Nodame Cantabile (Also awesome! )
-Ouran High School Host Club
-School Rumble
I also watch Naruto and Bleach at times. They OK for me. Same goes with others like Saiunkoku Monogatari are good too. About Pokemon and Digimon... I like them, but I haven't watched them in ages. XD
Posted by: Pumpkin King Jun 18 2009, 08:55 AM
Rurouni Kenshin!! It had the best theme song EVAR1111111
Posted by: Airotia Jun 19 2009, 03:55 PM
Hmm... Either FMA or Blood+. xD
Posted by: RedWolfen Jun 23 2009, 08:59 PM
Hmmm. That's a tough one. Either Wolf's Rain or Ginga Densetsu Weed.
Posted by: yuna359 Jun 23 2009, 09:01 PM
Sailor Moon. I love that show! <3
Posted by: Ninetailed Mistress Jun 24 2009, 10:12 PM
^OMG!!!! sailor moon!!!!!!!!!
Posted by: Ness Jun 24 2009, 10:41 PM
Cromartie High is my all time favorite. The dub for it is actually good haha. :D
I like Cardcaptor Sakura and .//hack as well, though.
Those are the only anime I watch. xD;
Posted by: black96 Jun 25 2009, 12:39 AM
bleach is my fav all the way.
Posted by: eneko Jun 25 2009, 12:49 AM
Death Note !! I loves Lucky Star , TMM , and FMA though (:
Posted by: Joey the Cheese King Jun 27 2009, 03:13 PM
My favorite anime? This may be tough.
1. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya-It carries the three essences of awesome! Hilarity,Epicness,and Yuki Nagato!
2. Keroro Gunso (Sgt. Frog)-Probably the funniest anime I've ever seen.
3. Lucky Star-I can easily relate to Konata. And she can name every Po**mon!
4. Detective Conan-The mysteries make it awesome.
5. Toradora!-Come for the comedy,stay for the romance.
And that's my list and why I like them.
Posted by: Usagi Zakura Jun 27 2009, 03:37 PM
Fullmetal Alchemist (Manga)
Fullmetal Alchemist (First Anime)
Fullmetal Alchemist Brootherhood (Second Anime)
I love anything FMA:B Manga's the best, Brotherhood is shaping up to be the best anime, but it hasn't run for long yet... but as its based on the manga I just know its gonna be awesome
I also really like Death Note. Anime and manga.
Used to Read Naruto but I quit after the time skip. It just got too boring:(
I hate it when animes and manga-series run for too long and can't keep up the quality... like Dragonball, I liked the original series, didn't care much for Z, only saw a couple of episodes of GT.
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya is pretty fun too, even if it was originally among my brother's favorite series. We like a lot of the same stuff, like Haruhi, Death Note and FMA, but he likes anything that's from Kyoto Animation and One Piece which I wasn't really all that interested in.
Vampire Knight.. yay vampires!
Posted by: FuzzieWuzzie Jun 27 2009, 03:56 PM
QUOTE(Nessarose @ May 29 2009, 07:57 AM)
Death Note and Elfen Lied
Me too!
List:
1. Death Note... DEATH NOTE YAYZ! i looooove it. It's amazing. Probably my longest lasting and most intense obsession yet.
2. Elfen lied, thought i liked the manga better.
3. D. Gray-Man. 8D YAY KANDA!
4. Bleach. Enough said.
Posted by: 11332 Jun 30 2009, 11:15 PM
Bleach
Death Note
Code Geass...
I love all of anime
Posted by: poppistarr Jul 2 2009, 06:05 PM
One Piece is the best anime ever case closed.
Posted by: Kunzi Jul 2 2009, 06:11 PM
I really like Keroro Gunso (I know that none of your have heard it- you should watch it. xD)!
But here's a list:
Keroro Gunso
Naruto/Naruto Shippuuden
Pokemon
Digimon
Full Metal Alchemist
Fruits Basket
Death Note
Posted by: Spinni Jul 3 2009, 01:42 AM
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya and Higurashi no Naku Koro ni (all 3 seasons) are my current faves
Posted by: Sofia Jul 3 2009, 03:12 PM
Copying from my GPX+ journal list...
RahXephon, ZOIDS, Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei, Phoenix, Excel Saga, Slayers, Code Geass, Sakigake! Cromartie High
^ Any of those you haven't seen... WATCH THEM!
And ew, Naruto and Bleach. Two worst anime ever... even worse than Inuyasha >_>
Posted by: kubes Jul 3 2009, 03:26 PM
I would have to say my favorite is Code Geass. Other than that I like naruto and naruto shippuden, the first season of pokemon, the first and third season of digimon, bleach, one piece, elfen lied, TTGL, FMA, and a whole lot of other shows I don't have time to list.
Posted by: TheFinalBlues Jul 3 2009, 03:33 PM
Code Geass. I'm an obsessed fanboy freak person over that.
Posted by: nscian Jul 4 2009, 03:51 PM
Ouran High School Host Club FTW!
Posted by: SkyHigh472 Jul 4 2009, 03:53 PM
Bleach... Definite win over my favorite animes!
Posted by: Xerias Jul 4 2009, 05:35 PM
I like Vampire Knight.. go ZERO!!
Posted by: Riro Jul 5 2009, 10:16 PM
Bleach is my all time favorite!!And then Death Note.
Posted by: Banette Jul 6 2009, 09:18 AM
Keroro Gunso! It's pretty much the only anime I like right now...
Posted by: roddersj04 Jul 7 2009, 10:33 AM
All the yugiohs. Original, GX and 5D's.
Posted by: sqtodd Jul 8 2009, 01:56 PM
death note (Japanese) Yu Yu Hakusho(American) witchblade(American)
Posted by: Dawnstroke Jul 14 2009, 12:27 PM
So... lets see...
Bleach (only read)
Naruto (read & watch)
Toto (only read) (I bet not many people have heard of this!)
Posted by: Sarean Jul 14 2009, 02:48 PM
Ouran High School Host Club. BEST. ANIME. EVER.
Posted by: Borealis Jul 15 2009, 10:12 AM
My favourites have to be Death Note and Bleach.
Posted by: aheem Jul 15 2009, 11:11 AM
My favs are Naruto and Slam Dunk
Posted by: DontCallMeSammy Jul 15 2009, 11:15 AM
1. Bleach
2. FMA
:
:
manga Inu Yasha
Posted by: Lilo Jul 15 2009, 03:41 PM
Uh, Pokemon of course!
Posted by: Silverwing Jul 19 2009, 10:14 PM
It used to be Air tv but now its Death Note
Posted by: chidori5000 Jul 20 2009, 06:33 PM
QUOTE(Sladesdragon @ May 19 2009, 05:03 PM)
I enjoy Death Note, Trinity Blood, Vampire Knight, Code Geass, Ouran High School Host Club, and other (can't remember them).
Oh! And the first and 3rd seasons of Digimon.
NARUTO !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1
Posted by: Viktoriya1998 Jul 20 2009, 06:45 PM
Mine would probably be Shugo Chara! lol Although i do have a box set of lucky star.
As manga series i have shugo chara,tokyo mew mew,magical miracle and mammotte lollipop.so yeah..all that shojo stuff
Posted by: trogdor1 Jul 20 2009, 07:51 PM
In no particular order, my faves are:
Yu Yu Hakusho
Tengen Toppa Gurren Laggan
Ronin Warriors
Dragonball (Original and Z)
Gundam Wing
Big O
Cowboy Bebop
Outlaw Star
Shin Chan
Digimon
Yugioh
Samurai Pizza Cats
And there may be more that I can't think of at the moment.
Posted by: Hikora Jul 20 2009, 09:47 PM
My top 3 favorite are...
1. Fullmetal Alchemist
2. Shugo Chara!
3. Pokemon (Only Kanto + Johto)
Posted by: Ivan Braginski Jul 20 2009, 09:57 PM
Axis Powers Hetalia, of course~
Posted by: Toshiya Jul 21 2009, 01:52 PM
Elfen lied
Posted by: kinz Jul 21 2009, 02:49 PM
Yu Yu Haku Show
Cowboy Bebop
Death Note
Full Metal Alchemist
Posted by: patdpeace Jul 21 2009, 06:22 PM
Death Note ftw.
Posted by: Travisn Jul 21 2009, 06:35 PM
ALL POKEMON GEN
NARUTO AND SHIPPUDEN
INUYASHA
BLEACH
FULL METAL AL
CODE GEASE
AVATAR THE LAST AIR BENDER
THE FIRST GEN OF YU-GI-OH
DBZ AND DRAGON BALL + GT
KINGDOM HEARTS 1, 2, 3, 385/2 DAYS (DS), CODED (CELL PHONE), BIRTH BY SLEEP (PSP), CHAIN OF MEMORIES (GBA AND PS2)
Posted by: Medea Jul 22 2009, 01:27 PM
Oh I have so many favorites, but I'll just go with my top...whatever.
Pokemon
InuYasha
Full Metal Alchemist/Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Elfen Lied
Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni
Fruits Basket
Ouran High School Host Club
Lucky Star
xxxHOLiC
Posted by: CyberAngelus Jul 22 2009, 03:32 PM
My Top 5:
Dragon Ball
Sayonanara Zetsubou Sensei
FLCL
Excel Saga
Ergo Proxy
Posted by: Replica Jul 22 2009, 11:53 PM
Eh, I'm not too into anime anymore, but here goes~
Gankutsuou,
Tales of the Abyss,
Tales of Symphonia,
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Posted by: linichan Jul 23 2009, 01:50 PM
Favorite is definitely Keroro Gunso.
Other favored ones are Eureka seven, Lucky Star and Fullmetal Alchemist.
And I have high hopes for the upcoming Fairy Tail anime.
Posted by: Cardcaptor Jul 24 2009, 11:47 AM
I like to watch Cardcaptor Sakura,Sailor Moon,and Pokemon. I liked the old Animes better than the new ones.
Posted by: singingmoon Jul 24 2009, 01:16 PM
Rurouni Kenshin, Full Metal Alchemist, Ouran High School Host Club, Haibane Renmei, and many more.
Posted by: Spinni Jul 24 2009, 03:06 PM
I know I posted in this thread before but I have a new favorite anime.
Umineko no Naku Koro ni
Posted by: wn12 Jul 24 2009, 04:02 PM
Cowboy Bebop
Bleach
Full Metal Alchemist
Code Geass
InuYasha
Avatar: The Last Airbender
Yu-Gi-Oh
Pokemon(1st show)
Posted by: draikfire Jul 25 2009, 04:20 PM
For the WIIIIIN~
GetBackers {If you haven`t watched it, you HAVE to. Eheh.}
Fruits Basket {HARU-CHAAAAAN~}
Used to be Bleach, but then they killed off Ulquiorra-sama, the -------....
Aaaaand who can possibly forget TSUBASA RESERVOIR CHRONICLES~~ {Hyuu~)
Posted by: Omen Kid Jul 25 2009, 04:32 PM
I recently started watching Hellsing and I love it soooooo much.
Posted by: elisax Jul 25 2009, 04:48 PM
o'well.. id say its naruto right now...
Posted by: FeelingThorny Jul 25 2009, 07:36 PM
Hm, this is a hard one... haha. 'Lemme think...
1. Wolf's Rain
2. Ginga Nagareboshi Gin
3. Ginga Densetsu Weed
4. InuYasha
5. Naruto (Kiba OMG<3333)
6. Full Metal Alchemist
7. My Neighbor Totoro
Posted by: AnimeRules14 Jul 27 2009, 11:53 PM
Uh...... hard one cause I have watched alot of fav. anime
Code Geass, Ouran High School Host Club, Cardcaptor Sakura, Sailor Moon, Pokemon, Ranma 1/2 and there are alot others old and new ones but I cannot name all of them that would be to many.......
Posted by: Lyra Jul 29 2009, 09:35 PM
Anime:
Gundam Wing, Gundam SEED, Yu Yu Hakusho, Azumanga Daioh, Utawarerumono
Posted by: heroinne Jul 29 2009, 10:26 PM
pokemon duhhh, sailor moon, deathnote, devil may cry, xxxHolic, and it's terrible to say but I have become obsessed with Peach girl. XD
Posted by: MissEpic Aug 11 2009, 07:01 PM
BEYBLADE BEYBLADE BEYBLADE BEYBLADE BEYBLADE BEYBLADE!
Ahem.
Beyblade.
Posted by: Silv3rAng3l Aug 11 2009, 07:03 PM
BEYBLADE!
It's just..... awesome.
Like seriously awesome.
So awesome,it makes awesome sound.... awesome
Posted by: The Fantasy Fire Aug 11 2009, 07:03 PM
Claymore is not bad too!
Posted by: DoomBunny777 Aug 11 2009, 09:19 PM
Sailor Moon and Shugo Chara.
Posted by: Tesshinsocho Aug 11 2009, 09:29 PM
My favorite anime, hmmmmm:
LEGENDZ!!! Thus the avi X3
One piece
Keroro Gunso
Ginga Densetsu Weed
and can't forget Pokemon
All I can think of for now XD
Posted by: The Fantasy Fire Aug 12 2009, 02:26 AM
QUOTE(Tesshinsocho @ Aug 11 2009, 09:29 PM)
and can't forget Pokemon
I forgot it
Posted by: Adachi Aug 12 2009, 02:45 AM
If we're going for 'childhood nostalgia factor', it'd be Cyborg 009.
Otherwise, my favorite animu is probably SZS.
Posted by: Missing No Aug 12 2009, 02:46 AM
So far Keroro Gunso (Sgt Frog)
Posted by: Sparkle Aug 14 2009, 08:32 AM
Pokemon and Beyblade
Posted by: RubyMoon Aug 15 2009, 07:45 AM
Favorite Animes In No Specify Order: (It is hard to chose as there is so many animes I haven't seen and I can't think of any anime that I didn't like besides Mew Mew Power)
1. Sailor Moon (Third anime that I've ever watched)
2. Ghost In The Shell
3. Tenchi
4. Wolf's Rain
5. Azumanga Daioh
6. Tokyo Mew Mew (Japanese version. Not the beyond terrible dub version that's MMP.)
7. Death Note (Near's my favorite because of his "Lost the game" quote )
8. Eureka Seven
9. Cowboy Bebop
10. Ultimate M.U.S.C.L.E.
11.Bleach
12. Pokemon
13. Fullmetal Alchemist
14. Witch Hunter Robin
15. The Mysterious Cities Of Gold (first anime that I've ever watched)
16. Vison of Escaflowne
17. Kitty's Paradise
18. Peach Girl
19. Vampire Princess Miyu
20.Samurai Pizza Cats (second anime that I've ever watched)
21. Dragonball (including Z and GT)
22. Cheeky Angel (aka Tenshi na Konamaiki)
23. Fruits Basket
24. Kashimashi: Girl Meets Girl
25. Steel Angel Kurumi (I have seen 2, Encore and Zero too though.)
26. Trigun
27. Case Closed (aka Detective Conan)
28. Ranma 1/2
29. Digimon
30. Super Pig
31. Fist Of The North Star
Posted by: Rei Yorudi Aug 15 2009, 11:47 AM
Yu Yu Hakusho! That show took my anime virginity! <3333
T'will always be my favorite.
And, ofcourse, Pokemon's right behind it
Posted by: GoldenHorse1990 Aug 16 2009, 07:53 AM
My totally favorit is Full Moon Wo Sagashite.
Its a really beautifull story, with much of comedy and romance.
Ewww, further I like DN Angel, Oh My Goddess, Death Note (got both movies ), Mermaid Melody, and old one; DBZ.. ^^
Posted by: Dingowolf Aug 16 2009, 09:28 PM
I've seen/loved way too many series now XD Particular ones include:
Wolf's Rain. It's got big, badass wolves, so what's not to love? Plus it's a hauntingly beautiful storyline and lovable characters. Just...wish the ending wasn't so sad. ;_;
Ginga Densetsu Weed/related series. Dogs, dogs, dogs. I admit the storyline could have been a bit better (both it and his prequel, Nagareboshi Gin), but you gotta love them doggehs.
Hoshi no Kaabii. It's a cute little anime that I've fallen for. It can be kiddy sometimes but othertimes it's pretty serious. And funny too!
Bleach. Likeable characters and it's fun to watch every week, just wish it wouldn't drag on so long. And that some characters would (sadly) actually DIE from mortal wounds instead of magically being healed. o.O
I have many other favs like Rurouni Kenshin, Fullmetal Alchemist, Gundam series (particuarly SD Gundam series), etc. Actually...there's few anime I've seen that I really don't like.
Posted by: Whisper Ataril Aug 17 2009, 11:32 AM
My favourites are Beyblade, Digimon Adventure 01, Ouran High School Host Club, Yu-Gi-Oh and Naruto ^^
Posted by: Glory K Aug 19 2009, 02:45 PM
Sailor Moon is my fav!!!!!!
Posted by: AnimeWolf Aug 26 2009, 01:40 PM
I love these anime the most ^^
Fullmetal Alchemist
Bleach
Naruto
Naruto Shippuden
Black Cat
Inuyasha
Wolf's Rain
Case Closed
.hack//sign
Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle
Trinity Blood
Rurouni Kenshin
Sayuki
Sayuki Reload
Sayuki Reload Gunlock
I like a lot of manga too, but your topic only asks for anime. XD
And of course I can't forget the first series of Pokemon. TwT
Posted by: Ninetailed Mistress Aug 26 2009, 01:44 PM
QUOTE(AnimeWolf @ Aug 26 2009, 01:40 PM)
I love these anime the most ^^
Fullmetal Alchemist
Bleach
Naruto
Naruto Shippuden
Black Cat
Inuyasha
Wolf's Rain
Case Closed
.hack//sign
Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle
Trinity Blood
Rurouni Kenshin
Sayuki
Sayuki Reload
Sayuki Reload Gunlock
I like a lot of manga too, but your topic only asks for anime. XD
And of course I can't forget the first series of Pokemon. TwT
FELLOW SAIYUKI LOVER!!!!!!!!!!!! *high 5*
i fell in love wit shikabane hime
that anime is flippin epic!!!!!!!!
Posted by: Woodelve Aug 26 2009, 01:46 PM
there are so much i like but i think i'd have to go for...
NARUTO
One Piece
Deathnote
Neo Genesis Evangelion
and bleach
Posted by: AnimeWolf Aug 26 2009, 01:50 PM
QUOTE(Ninetailed Mistress @ Aug 26 2009, 02:44 PM)
QUOTE(AnimeWolf @ Aug 26 2009, 01:40 PM)
I love these anime the most ^^
Fullmetal Alchemist
Bleach
Naruto
Naruto Shippuden
Black Cat
Inuyasha
Wolf's Rain
Case Closed
.hack//sign
Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle
Trinity Blood
Rurouni Kenshin
Sayuki
Sayuki Reload
Sayuki Reload Gunlock
I like a lot of manga too, but your topic only asks for anime. XD
And of course I can't forget the first series of Pokemon. TwT
FELLOW SAIYUKI LOVER!!!!!!!!!!!! *high 5*
i fell in love wit shikabane hime
that anime is flippin epic!!!!!!!!
lol my favorite character is Goku. XD the only thing I didn't like was how in each series the voices were changed. :'(
Posted by: Ninetailed Mistress Aug 26 2009, 01:56 PM
QUOTE(AnimeWolf @ Aug 26 2009, 01:50 PM)
QUOTE(Ninetailed Mistress @ Aug 26 2009, 02:44 PM)
QUOTE(AnimeWolf @ Aug 26 2009, 01:40 PM)
I love these anime the most ^^
Fullmetal Alchemist
Bleach
Naruto
Naruto Shippuden
Black Cat
Inuyasha
Wolf's Rain
Case Closed
.hack//sign
Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle
Trinity Blood
Rurouni Kenshin
Sayuki
Sayuki Reload
Sayuki Reload Gunlock
I like a lot of manga too, but your topic only asks for anime. XD
And of course I can't forget the first series of Pokemon. TwT
FELLOW SAIYUKI LOVER!!!!!!!!!!!! *high 5*
i fell in love wit shikabane hime
that anime is flippin epic!!!!!!!!
lol my favorite character is Goku. XD the only thing I didn't like was how in each series the voices were changed. :'(
i heard about that, it saddens me
goku is amazing. and HAWT!!
well they all were XD. well mostly sanzo, hakkai, and goku
Posted by: AnimeWolf Aug 27 2009, 02:35 PM
QUOTE(Ninetailed Mistress @ Aug 26 2009, 02:56 PM)
QUOTE(AnimeWolf @ Aug 26 2009, 01:50 PM)
QUOTE(Ninetailed Mistress @ Aug 26 2009, 02:44 PM)
QUOTE(AnimeWolf @ Aug 26 2009, 01:40 PM)
I love these anime the most ^^
Fullmetal Alchemist
Bleach
Naruto
Naruto Shippuden
Black Cat
Inuyasha
Wolf's Rain
Case Closed
.hack//sign
Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle
Trinity Blood
Rurouni Kenshin
Sayuki
Sayuki Reload
Sayuki Reload Gunlock
I like a lot of manga too, but your topic only asks for anime. XD
And of course I can't forget the first series of Pokemon. TwT
FELLOW SAIYUKI LOVER!!!!!!!!!!!! *high 5*
i fell in love wit shikabane hime
that anime is flippin epic!!!!!!!!
lol my favorite character is Goku. XD the only thing I didn't like was how in each series the voices were changed. :'(
i heard about that, it saddens me
goku is amazing. and HAWT!!
well they all were XD. well mostly sanzo, hakkai, and goku
damn right! XD idk what i would have done on the days i watched Sayuki. TwT
Posted by: BlueBlue Aug 27 2009, 05:57 PM
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni and Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu. 8'D I adore Venus Versus Virus as well. <333
Posted by: rocklee55556 Aug 31 2009, 06:49 AM
Naruto Shippudden,Pokemon and One Pieace
Posted by: Rexx Aug 31 2009, 10:19 AM
Bleach, Nrauto, and 07 ghost are my favorites. Bleach is my favorite out of them though. I love Ichigo's hallow!!!
Posted by: Waterwraith Aug 31 2009, 04:29 PM
One piece looks intresting, I might read that.
I am reading Bobo-bo bo-bo-bobo. I think I spelt that right...
Also, Some of Pokémon special.
My favourite Anime is Kyouran Kazoku Nikki, that's pretty good..
Posted by: SleepySami Aug 31 2009, 04:35 PM
my fav is Ouran Highschool Host Club!
Posted by: Metallicar Aug 31 2009, 11:00 PM
Mine are:
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Pokemon (the original series)
Cardcaptors
Samurai X /Rurouni Kenshin
I've watched a couple of episodes of Tsubasa: Reservoir Chronicle on Youtube, but haven't been able to find any DVD's of it to watch. Which is a shame cause I was starting to enjoy watching it
Posted by: Paul772 Sep 1 2009, 01:46 AM
I can't choose between Naruto and Ouran High School Host Club
Posted by: Micaiah Sep 2 2009, 03:31 AM
For anime only, my favourite is definitely Gundam 00... also I like maybe elfen lied, it was really sad... code geass as well maybe? shaman king... 07 ghost......
eeehh I think I am a more manga person xD
Posted by: NeoEevee Sep 3 2009, 07:07 AM
My very favorite? HELLSING! And we have Fullmetal Alchemist right behind it, Higurashi and Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha, One Piece, and my nostalgic favorite, Digimon. CB
Posted by: AzarathianGem Sep 4 2009, 09:50 AM
@__@ So many cool people on here with awesome favorite animes *0*
Anyway, here's my top list: (No order)
1. Hetalia Axis Powers
2. Baccano!
3. Kino's Journey: The Beautiful World
4. Ghost Hound
5. FullMetal Alchemist (NOT 2009. I mean, it's good, but they should've left it. ;_;)
6. Soul Eater
And about 16582653657485676575 more.
Posted by: ALiSHAMaren Sep 4 2009, 10:00 AM
Me? I've only got one to be honest.
Devil May Cay, may have only been twelve episodes and may have had a whiney little brat in it, but it has Dante so all that is forgiven <3
Posted by: Zerifachias Sep 4 2009, 11:17 AM
Has to be Code Geass. Great anime. Loved it.
Posted by: iiDevil Sep 4 2009, 02:44 PM
Naruto,Lucky Star, Honey and Clover, and Ouran High School Host Club for sure! too bad the anime shows are waaaaaaaaaay too short
Posted by: Nali Sep 4 2009, 02:58 PM
Zoids has always been my favorite. Then .hack//Sign, Inuyasha, and FullMetal Alchemist, amoung a bunch of others.
Posted by: Outsane Sep 4 2009, 04:14 PM
In case you couldn't tell it's Full Metal Alchemist, but One Piece is very close behind it.
Posted by: WB ACE Sep 4 2009, 07:08 PM
Top 5
Manga
Naruto
One Piece
Bleach
FMA
DeathNote
Anime:
Deathnote
Bleach
FMA
Naruto
One piece
Posted by: Christine Cathryn Sep 4 2009, 10:05 PM
Currently its Saiyuki But I've always been a Shonen Jump Kid (Horray for those who know it and DON'T hate it...)
Posted by: Snickkers Sep 4 2009, 10:35 PM
Neon Genesis Evangelion, it's truly amazing.
Posted by: maydex Sep 4 2009, 10:36 PM
I like one piece~
Posted by: Raistlin24 Sep 22 2009, 07:12 AM
My favorites are Detective Conan, Slayers and Sailor Moon.
Posted by: Alaya Sep 24 2009, 10:55 PM
FLCL was a great anime but my absolute favorite has got to be Cowboy Bebop. I loved everything about that series.
Oh, and I definitely can't forget Trigun. Wicked good series!
Posted by: Scooples Sep 27 2009, 08:58 PM
Pandora Hearts. :D
Posted by: suzyk Sep 29 2009, 06:13 AM
Cowboy Bebop, Hellsing. Faye Valentine and Integra are hot.
Black Lagoon: Revy, Roberta, Rock and Dutch. Oh, and the plot.
Posted by: ThePaul Sep 29 2009, 05:51 PM
"Kino's Journey" is my favorite anime.
Second is Gundam Wing.
And then.... I don't feel like writing more....
Posted by: Cann Mephisto Oct 1 2009, 03:10 PM
One Piece
Bleach
Death Note
Trigun
Dragon Ball
Ranma 1/2
Hellsing
and other which i forgot[ ^^
[ best ]
Posted by: DannyKen23 Oct 1 2009, 03:15 PM
My current favorites are: Chrono Crusade, Darker Than Black, and Saiyuki
Posted by: Rika24 Oct 4 2009, 01:44 AM
1. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
2. Fullmetal Alchemist
the rest have no order:
Digimon
Ginga Nagareboshi Gin
Naruto
Bleach
Cardcaptor Sakura
InuYasha
Wolf's Rain
Fruits Basket
Posted by: Psycho Tedster Oct 4 2009, 01:46 AM
I could go on forever:
Inuyasha
Cowboy Bebop
Naruto
Black Cat
would be like my tops though.
Posted by: Glow Oct 14 2009, 06:38 PM
Death Note and Chobits are at the very top. There are more, but I don't feel like thinking right now. :D
Posted by: tobio6164 Oct 16 2009, 01:20 AM
Battle royale all the way
Posted by: Asper Kaos Oct 16 2009, 03:27 PM
All of the .hack// animes are amazing.
Posted by: Droops Maghee Oct 20 2009, 03:02 AM
One piece, Pokemon, Fullmetal Alchemist, Naruto, Digimon, and Death Note
Posted by: Evilyn Oct 20 2009, 08:14 AM
I'd have to say Pandora Hearts and Death Note.
Posted by: Sublem Oct 20 2009, 05:49 PM
In no order
Cowboy Beebop
Gantz
Samurai Champloo
Afro Samurai
Desert Punk
Air Gear
FLCL
Wolves Rain
Tri gun
Eureka 7
Robotech
Ghost in the Shell
Outlaw Star
Ruroni kenshin
Gundom Wing
.Hack //
Blood+
Zoids
Yu yu hakusho
GetBackers
Tengo Tenge
Ninja Scroll
Big O
S-CRY-Ed
Code Blue
Dragon Ball/Z/GT
Posted by: ericpenguin Oct 25 2009, 01:17 PM
First: Gurren Lagann / TMOHS
Second: Eyeshield 21 / K-on!
Posted by: The True Dragonforce Oct 25 2009, 01:25 PM
Hmmm... That's a hard one....... So many animes out there that I like. Pokemon (non-4kids'd Japanese version) or Azumanga Daioh would be in my top 2.
Posted by: Lemmi Oct 25 2009, 06:12 PM
Cowboy Bebop
FLCL
Code Geass
Lucky Star
Higurashi No Naku Koro Ni
Hellsing
Azumanga Daioh
Soul Eater
Rozen Maiden
Witch Hunter Robin
Wolf's Rain
Basilisk
Elfen Lied
Full Metal Panic! Fumoffu
School Days (At least the ending)
Samurai Champloo
Death Note
Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro Chan
Posted by: MondoTR Oct 25 2009, 11:25 PM
QUOTE(suzyk @ Sep 29 2009, 07:13 AM)
Black Lagoon: Revy, Roberta, Rock and Dutch. Oh, and the plot.
w00t
Ah! My Goddess, Black Lagoon, and Get Backers. <3
Posted by: angathol Oct 26 2009, 03:39 PM
Trigun
Cowboy Bebop
Canaan
The Vision of Escaflowne
Fullmetal Alchemist
Le Chevalier D'Eon
Code Geass (season 2 aside)
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi
RECORD OF LODOSS WAR
Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei
Sengoku Basara
Soul Eater
Tokyo Magnitude 8.0
Toradora!
Princess Tutu
Fate/Stay Night (even if it's not nearly as good as the visual novel)
Posted by: XAdaxWongX Oct 28 2009, 05:15 PM
Naruto
Posted by: Aira Nov 5 2009, 03:25 PM
My absolute favorite would have to be Gungrave <3
But other than that I really liked Cowboy Bebop and Fushgi Yui.
Posted by: Flaming Pizza Nov 12 2009, 11:31 AM
Gurren Lagann. Giant robots, nuff said.
Posted by: OptimalMoose Nov 13 2009, 11:43 AM
Off the top of my head, my personal favorites would have to be Outlaw Star, Cowboy Bebop, FLCL, Hellsing, Berserk, Hunter x Hunter and Full Metal Alchemist. Hunter x Hunter is kinda bleh for prolly the first ten or fifteen episodes, but it's actually good once you get into it.
Posted by: Ulqui Prime Nov 13 2009, 12:22 PM
QUOTE(Ulquiorra Cifer @ May 21 2009, 01:02 PM)
Gundam SEED
Code Gease
Death Note
Naruto (Have only watched the dub)
D.N.Angel
Digimon
Time to update this prehistoric list.
In no particular order:
Digimon
Bleach
Naruto
Trigun
Fairy Tail
Full Metal Alchemist
Gundam Seed
Karas
Wolf's Rain
Dragon Drive
Hellsing
Posted by: Sarabi Nov 16 2009, 03:15 PM
In no particular order:
Soul Eater
Azumanga Daioh
Hellsing
Digimon
Cowboy Bebop
Trigun
Samurai Champloo
Wolf's Rain (manga)
DNAngel (manga)
Escaflowne (movie especially)
Pokemon...
Posted by: sumay Nov 18 2009, 03:10 AM
My favourite change from time to time.
Now, I think I like Pokemons.
2nd maybe is Mermaid Melody.
Posted by: kidacakes Nov 18 2009, 04:27 PM
Inuyasha, Rizelmine, and Hellsing. From greatest to least.
Posted by: Icewings Nov 18 2009, 04:52 PM
-Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei
-Death Note
-Neon Genesis Evangelion
-Azumanga Daioh
-Hellsing
It's hard to choose my definite favorite I like so many of them.
Posted by: Pizza Guy111 Nov 19 2009, 10:02 AM
Cyborg 009. (Just said that on another topic) xD
Posted by: mattmagician Nov 22 2009, 01:44 PM
You can find a better list on http://myanimelist.net/animelist/mattmagician but I'm a HUGE Haruhi Suzumiya fan, as well as Clannad.
Posted by: Optimal Moose Nov 22 2009, 07:14 PM
After recently finishing the series, I felt it necessary to mention that Gantz, Claymore, and Hajime no Ippo are definitely worth the watch if you have some spare time on your hands since they haven't been mentioned if at all thus far (that I've seen anyway).
Posted by: TehOddling Nov 22 2009, 11:24 PM
Pani Poni Dash was one of the funniest anime series I have ever had the joy of watching. Cromartie High School was also very random-funny. Bubblegum Crisis Tokyo 2040 was a good futuristic punk series... Hoshin Engi was really good (Soul Hunter in the USA) but the manga was a lot better.
My favorite anime of all time though, is Orphen season 1. And yes, it's actually spelled "Orphen"; not the traditional spelling "orphan."
Posted by: Messa Nov 28 2009, 09:13 AM
Underrated GONZO series called 'Samurai 7', that's my very fave. It's based on Akira Kurosawa's movie Seven Samurai, with a touch of steam-punk and mecha.
Mut there's many other I like pretty much as much. I'm also on http://myanimelist.net/profile/Mezzi where I've listed more of them.
Posted by: eevee64 Dec 1 2009, 08:03 AM
All anime are pretty damn awesome if you ask me!!! My total favourites are:
-Naruto
-Inuyasha (i loooovvveee Inny!! He's my anime hunk )
-Bleach
I also have watched and liked:
-Air Gear
-Mew Mew Power
-Sailor Moon
-Zatch Bell
-MAR: Marchen Awaikens Romance
-Avatar: the Last Airbender
-Hamtaro
-Cardcaptors
-Pokemon
-Digimon
As i said...there are heaps of great anime out there!!
Posted by: Aura Dec 13 2009, 09:36 PM
Anime is pretty awesome! My most favourites are:
1.Naruto (I love Kakashi)
2.InuYasha (I love Miroku)
3.Bleach (I love Gin =3)
Other Anime Shows I have watched and liked
4.Zatch Bell
5.Mew Mew Power
6.Lucky Star
7.Wolf's Rain
8.Hamtaro
9. Air Gear
10.MÄR: Marchen Awakens Romance
11.Avatar: The Last Air Bender
12.Sailor Moon
13.Pokemon
14.Digimon
15.Card Captors
There are still tonnes of awesome anime shows out there =)
Posted by: Black Fire Dec 15 2009, 02:54 PM
I'll just name my faves then leave ^^
1. Bleach
2. Code Geass
3. Fullmetal Alchemist
4. Naruto
5. Shakugan No Shana (Please dub the second series omfg!)
Well, there we go...
*leaves*
Posted by: Eliot Kovach Dec 16 2009, 05:30 AM
1. Digimon
2. Digimon 2nd generation
3. Pokemon
4. Shaman King
5. NARUTO!! Yu-Gi-Oh GX
Posted by: Thale Dec 22 2009, 01:40 AM
Yum, anime. My list:
-Naruto (My favorite. Not bad at all; it's the illiterate that make it seem so.)
-Naruto Shippuden (Same as #1)
-Soul Eater (Pretty awesome, but I heard the ending kinda sucked.)
-Reborn (So far, I love it.)
-Gingas (My second favorites. Two amazing series about fighting dogs!)
-Bleach (Good for a while)
-Death Note (Classic)
-Ouran (My favorite and only shojo)
-One Piece (Great plot and characters)
-Wolf's Rain (Another good one)
Yup, I love me some anime.
Posted by: Hinata Hyuuga Dec 22 2009, 01:52 AM
Death Note. How much I love that show Mello and Matt kicked @$$
I also like
~Fruits Basket
~Naruto
~Ouran High School Host Club
~InuYasha
~One Piece
~Pokemon (1st and 2nd gen only)
~Yu-Gi-Oh! (Original and GX only)
~Digimon (1st, 2nd and 3rd season only)
~ Card Captors
~ Mew Mew Power (sad, I know)
~PowerPuff Girls Z (Even sadder but I only like the RRBZ episodes)
~Beyblades
~Zoids (Liger Zero's post just reminded me about that one)
Posted by: Liger Zero Dec 22 2009, 02:12 AM
Not much into anime anymore, so my favourites are pretty old. x)
Gankutsuou is my all time favourite for the art style and dramatic storyline.
Then it'd have to be all four Zoids series, because giant mecha animals bashing eachother is just awesome.
Posted by: Rainbow Sea Monkey Dec 22 2009, 02:45 PM
At the moment, my favorite anime are Kuroshitsuji, Katekyo Hitman Reborn!, and... I just lost my train of thought.
Posted by: Keeley Tojiro Dec 22 2009, 06:54 PM
I really like Naruto, Naruto Shippuden, and Bleach.
I used to like the old Yu-gi-ohs, but as they made more and more of them, they just sort of started to....well....suck....
Posted by: Rufitow Dec 26 2009, 05:15 PM
I've finished Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann, and before that, my favorite anime was Ryuusei no RockMan TRIBE. Then I met Kamina. *cries* Gurren-Lagann is the best anime ever, and this is 'cuz I love TTGL. I like other GAINAX animes too, like Diebuster and FLCL. My first anime was DragonBall Z (Freeza's Saga), so it's a special anime to me. I've had a part of my life that I loved Saint Seiya, but now I just forgot about it. My thing are mecha, and I love Trigun Maximum, but it's just in manga, unfortunately.
Posted by: Mr TopHat Jan 3 2010, 05:11 PM
I personally am a fan of the Gundam metaseries. Of the entire metaseries, I like Gundam 00 and Gundam SEED the most.
Posted by: Netbug009 Jan 8 2010, 07:35 AM
I think I've fallen back in love with One Piece. The characters are just so wonderfully done. They're the kind that you can make interesting in any situation under the sun, you know?
Posted by: JOSEPH1103 Jan 8 2010, 08:08 AM
full meatal,dragonballz,naruto
Posted by: Cura Jan 17 2010, 06:24 PM
At the moment I'm pretty obsessed with Full Metal Alchemist, D.Gray-Man, Tegami Bachi, and Nabari no Ou. Axis Powers Hetalia is also pretty awesome despite having five minute long episodes. xD
Posted by: Gabbi Feb 22 2010, 02:58 AM
Not the biggest anime fan. But I do love Vampire Knight and Ouran High School Host Club.
And this manga I read back a while ago called Penguin Brothers.
Posted by: Webbz Feb 22 2010, 12:22 PM
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Absolutely amazing, filled with so many awesome characters. The best character has to be Kamina, it was such a shame that he died.
Dragonball Z
Watched this a lot in my youth; it was one of the shows I grew up with. Loved it a lot, probably my favourite purely for nostalgia reasons.
Posted by: OmegaForte Feb 22 2010, 08:54 PM
Rockman.EXE- Forte and Slur ftw! Really great to watch in Japanese dub with English dub. (Yes, the English ruined it in VA and not airing the other half!) There's an exception the last 2 seasons, I really didn't like Beast and Beast+ was crap.
Ryuusei no Rockman- I loved the first season and the second season was rushed but okay. Now if only Capcom went on with season 3= RnR 3 Black Ace/Red Joker... would that be probably the best season finally.
Dragonball Z Who doesn't like this anime? Ah... the good times watching this when I was young.
Posted by: AlanEdgeHead Feb 25 2010, 01:56 PM
Dragonball Z, Fullmetal Alchemist, Pokemon, and InuYasha are my favorites.
Posted by: Doctor Who Feb 25 2010, 01:58 PM
Sailor Moon, Cardcaptor Sakura and Pokémon are some of my favorite anime.
Posted by: Vulpine Feb 25 2010, 10:15 PM
Cardcaptor Sakura, Pokemon. 3:
Posted by: LikeAStorm Feb 25 2010, 10:16 PM
Death Note. For The Fucking Win.
Posted by: Mangetsu Ryuu Mar 5 2010, 02:06 PM
Note that these are in no particular order.
- Death Note
- Inuyasha
- XXX Holic
- Naruto
I have others but I can't think of them at the moment.
Posted by: Final Mar 5 2010, 02:11 PM
Soul Eater
Naruto
Bleach
Pokemon
Death Note
+ Anima (manga but still epic)
.... yeah i can't remember any others at the moment @.@
Posted by: Blaire Fields Mar 21 2010, 10:38 AM
I'm not a big anime fan, but I do like Voltron and Excel Saga.
Not to mention Pokemon and Yu-Gi-Oh.
Posted by: Kingstar Mar 21 2010, 10:42 AM
1.DragonBall Z
2.Yu-Gi-Oh
3.Pokemon
Posted by: DeathUmbreon Mar 21 2010, 10:47 AM
Fave Animes:
Pokemon
Yu-Gi-Oh!
Soul Eater
Naruto
Bleach
Lucky Star
Vampire Knight
DBZ
+Anima(The manga,but it's still awesome!!)
Fullmetal Alchemist
Digimon
Death Note(The manga)
Posted by: Jack Mapiso Mar 26 2010, 01:49 PM
i like bleach, FMA and inuasha
Posted by: Escaflowne Mar 27 2010, 10:58 PM
the shows/manga i like(in no order) are cowboy beebop, ouran high school host club, blood +, trigun, outlaw star, Escaflowne, dragon knights , fruits basket, digimon seasons 1,2, and 4, rurouni kenshin, Tokyo Mew Mew, all most all the gundam series especally Gundam wing, inuyasha, and Code Geass.
And yes i am tottaly obssesed with anime it's soo awsome
Posted by: Herasi Mar 28 2010, 01:54 PM
I don't watch much anymore, but I watch (still) Pokemon. Mostly I read the manga versions before I'll even consider watching the anime.
Posted by: Wishful Jirachi Mar 28 2010, 02:03 PM
Negima
Posted by: shadowdorothy Mar 29 2010, 09:59 PM
1. Big O
2. gundam (any)
3. .hack//
4. code lyoko
5. banner of the stars
6. king gainer
7. pilot candidate
almost everything is giant robot.
Posted by: Majintastic Apr 2 2010, 04:46 PM
Majin Tantei Nougami Neuro.
A 16-year old girl, a mystery-eating demon, a mafia dude and a ghost braid catching criminals = WIN.
Posted by: com103 Apr 22 2010, 03:11 PM
Naruto, Full metal Panic, Skip Beat, Darker than Black, Fairytail and Slam Dunk.
Edit** Too many to choose from!!!
Posted by: Verity Lily Apr 23 2010, 11:26 AM
Top ten anime at the moment - a lot of these are old school:
1. Azumanga Daioh
2. Revolutionary Girl Utena
3. R.O.D. the TV
4. Haibane Renmei
5. Serial Experiments Lain
6. Pokemon!
7. Sailormoon
8. Ranma 1/2
9. Maria-sama ga Miteru
10. Cowboy Bebop
Top 5 favourite manga:
1. Yotsubato/Yotsuba&!
2. Read or Dream
3. Ranma 1/2
4. Azumanga Daioh
5. The Adolescence of Utena
I'm not as much of a manga fan as I am anime.
Posted by: Ryutana Apr 24 2010, 09:01 PM
Naruto, Bleach, Blood+, Ouran High School Host Club, Fruits Basket, FullMetal Alchemist, FullMetal Alchemist Brotherhood, Gundam Wing... Those are my favorites, in no particular order. I love them all.
Posted by: Koto Apr 26 2010, 06:39 AM
Reborn is my favourite =////=
2. One Piece
3. Tsubasa
4. Nabari no Ou
5. Ouran High Host Club
6. DRRR
Shonen Jump's awesome TUT
Posted by: Zaltys Apr 26 2010, 04:55 PM
Slayers, Azumanga Daioh, Great Teacher Onizuka, Jungle wa Itsumo Hare nochi Guu, Gankutsuou, Ghost in the Shell - Stand Alone Complex, Shion no Ou, Revolutionary Girl Utena, Hunter x Hunter,...
...probably forgot a few.
Posted by: spylynn Apr 28 2010, 02:00 PM
Kaiji will always be awesome and Mnaga, Deadman Wonderland. I can't think of any others at the moment though.
Posted by: OrangeChan May 18 2010, 04:49 PM
Bleach & Katekyo Hitman Reborn.
Durarara is seems to be coming in 3rd, though.
Posted by: kaitenmia May 21 2010, 07:29 AM
1. Bleach
2. Inuyasha
3. Naruto
4. Rurouni Kenshin
5. Shakuhan no Shana
Posted by: Hinata Hyuuga May 21 2010, 07:39 AM
I'm pretty sure I've already done this but it would of changed since then
1. Death Note
2. Bleach
3. Ouran High School Host Club
4. Elfen Lied
5. Fruits Basket
6. Naruto
Posted by: Nardaviel May 21 2010, 05:20 PM
Death Note is far and away my favorite. Nothing else comes close.
I also enjoy Azumanga Daioh, Gravitation, Fruits Basket, Chobits, Code Geass, and RahXephon. But I'm a Death Note devotee for life, I think.
Posted by: Ryri May 21 2010, 10:39 PM
Durarara!!, Darker than BLACK, Ouran High School Host Club, Death Note, Elfin Lied, .hack//, Black Cat, Vampire Knight.
For manga: Mirai Nikki, Are You Alice?, Deadman Wonderland.
Probably missed some.
Posted by: Kod May 22 2010, 09:48 PM
Absolute favorite anime is Fullmetal Alchemist. Read both the manga and have been watching both of the shows.
My second 'favorite' is Death Note.
That's pretty much it. I can tolerate some Bleach every now and then...
Posted by: Arcane May 22 2010, 11:13 PM
1. Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha (All time favorite, no shame in admitting this. )
2. Soul Eater
3. Rozen Maiden
4.
5. FLCL
Posted by: young jc May 23 2010, 01:51 PM
my favorite manga are :
1.dragonballz
2.naruto
3.naruto shippuden
4.kingdomhearts1
5.kingdomhearts:chain of memories
6.kingdomhearts2
Posted by: Abakkus May 31 2010, 09:59 AM
Chrono Crusade, DNAngel, Loveless, Full Metal Alchemist, D.Gray-Man, Kuroshitsuji, Higurashi No Naku Koro Ni, & Durarara!!
I'm on a DRRR kick right now. I'm on episode ....17 I think, out of 20-some currently released. (I actually have a DRRR icon I made that I'm going to set as my avatar as soon as I get my laptop back... I'm a huge Izaya fangirl~)
Posted by: l Dark l May 31 2010, 11:45 AM
My favorite anime are:
-D.Gray-Man
-Full Metal Alchemist
-Case Closed
-Black Butler
-Amatsuki
-Soul Eater
-K-ON
-Ouran High School Host Club
-Bartender
-Gintama
-Rosario+Vampire
-Naruto
-Loveless
...and many others. x3
Posted by: Darkrai Master Jun 6 2010, 01:55 PM
I don't watch much animé, but One Piece is one which I am currently into.
Pokémon aswell, obviously. But One Piece more.
Posted by: Like A Storm Jun 7 2010, 06:37 PM
Death Note and Hollow Fields. 'Nuff said.
Posted by: Homicidal Maniac Jun 9 2010, 05:30 PM
One Piece <3
Death Note
Elfen Lied
were great too. 8)
Edit: But the Mangas are the best ;}
Posted by: Karl3328 Jun 9 2010, 05:32 PM
QUOTE(Homicidal Maniac @ Jun 9 2010, 04:30 PM)
One Piece <3
Edit: But the Mangas are the best ;}
^
My thoughts exactly lol, I read Naruto too, and other such and so things that are usually on Shonen Jump (like Tegami Bachi)
But...I still love One Piece the most~
Posted by: Chu Chu Jun 10 2010, 09:23 PM
I like Ginga Nagareboshi Gin and Ginga Densetsu Weed <3
Posted by: Embry Jun 11 2010, 03:39 AM
In no particular order:
- Ouran High School Host Club
- Bleach
- Pokemon
- D. Gray man
- One Piece
- Lucky Star
- Death Note
- Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
- Umineko no Naku Koro ni
- Naruto
I do like Naruto but I don't like Naruto Shippuden, I don't get it much.
Posted by: Stasis Key Jun 11 2010, 03:57 AM
The only anime - well, manga - that I read is DOGs: Bullets and Carnage. The art is outright stunning, however the OVA completely killed that.
My brother likes DOGs, Cowboy Bebop, and xXxHOLiC.
Posted by: Claptrap Jun 12 2010, 03:02 PM
-Death note <3
-Ginga Nagareboshi Gin
-Ginga Densetsu Weed
....I still haven't really watched alot of Anime XD
Posted by: Alphaeon Jun 22 2010, 10:05 PM
I'd have to say:
~Pokemon
~Digimon
~Naruto
~Code Lyoko (I consider that anime anyways)
~And just about any yuri (except Strawberry Panic... God that one made me mad >_>)
Posted by: Ninja Puppet Master Jun 24 2010, 11:31 PM
My top 3 are...
-Naruto/Naruto Shippuuden
-Soul Eater
-Hetalia
Posted by: Bloodbender Jun 25 2010, 09:18 PM
Naruto
Bleach
Case Closed
Fullmetal Alchemist
others
Posted by: NeonGrace Jun 26 2010, 09:39 PM
Naruto, (Shippuden.)
Though, Don't watch it much anymore.
Posted by: TraxxOfRain Jun 26 2010, 09:42 PM
Fullmetal Alchemist and Soul Eater <3
Posted by: Drifter Jul 3 2010, 06:27 PM
Naoki Urasawa's Monster as you can tell by my avatar. It's truly amazing.
Posted by: PokeNinja Jul 8 2010, 05:51 PM
pokemon!!!!!!
Posted by: sling203 Jul 8 2010, 06:04 PM
Naruto and Bleach.
Posted by: Dango Jul 9 2010, 03:43 PM
1. Itazura na Kiss (ended too early but my fave)
2. Bleach
3. Kaze no Stigma (ended too early as well...)
Posted by: Ktice Jul 10 2010, 03:59 PM
My current (and everchanging) anime top twenty:
1.Mushishi
2.Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi
3.Mugen no Ryvius
4.Azumanga Daiou
5.Kakurenbo
6.Kogepan
7.Kino no Tabi: the Beautiful World
8.Tokyo Godfathers
9.Gekijouban xxxHOLiC - Manatsu no Yo no Yume
10.Tsubasa Tokyo Revelations
11.Ouran Koukou Host Club
12.Mononoke Hime
13.Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu
14.Ayakashi: Japanese Classic Horror
15.Code Geass Hangyaku no Lelouch
16.Hagane no Renkinjutsushi
17.Haibane Renmei
18.Ichigo Mashimaro
19.Tenkuu no Escaflowne
20.Air
Haven't read that much manga yet (though the longer is my otaku career, the more I prefer it over anime) but some of my favourites are Beast Master, Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicle, xxxHolic, God Child, Blame!, Uzumaki, Kiseijuu and Yotsubato!.
Posted by: Keynir Jul 11 2010, 10:48 AM
Code Geass, hands down.
Powered by Invision Power Board (http://www.invisionboard.com)
© Invision Power Services (http://www.invisionpower.com)